Indian history For Competitions Presidents of Congress Till Independence
Year Session President
1885 Bombay W.C. Bonnerjee
1886 Calcutta Dadabhai Naoroji
1887 Madras Badurddin Tyabji
1888 Allahabad George Yule
1889 Bombay Sir William Wedderburn
1890 Calcutta Sir Phirozshah Mehta
1891 Nagpur P. Ananda Charlu
1892 Allahabad W.C. Bonnerjee
1893 Lahore Dadabhai Naoroji
1894 Madras Alfred Webb
1895 Poona S.N, Banerjee
1896 Calcutta Rahimtulla Sayani
1897 Amravati Sir C.S. Nair
1898 Madras A.M. Bose
1899 Lucknow R.C. Dutt
1900 Lahore N.G. Chandravarkar
1901 Calcutta D,E.Wacha
1902 Ahmadabad S.N. Banerjee
1903 Madras L.M. Ghosh
1904 Bombay Sir Henry Cotton
1905 Banaras GK. Gokhale
1906 Calcutta Dadabhai Naoroji
1907 Surat Dr. Rash Behari Ghosh
1908 Madras Dr. Rash Behari Ghosh
1909 Lahore M.M, Malavlya
1910 Allahabad Sir William Wedderbum
1911 Calcutta B.N. Dhar
1912 Patna R.N. Madholkar
1913 KarachiSyed Mohammad Bahadur
1914 Madras Bhupendra Nath basu
1915 Bombay Sir S,P. Sinha
1916 Lucknow A.C. Mazumdar
1917 Calcutta Mrs. Annie Besant
1918 (Special Session) Hassan Imam
1918 Delhi (Annual Session)M.M. Malaviya
1919 Amritsar Motilal Nehru
1920 Nagpur (Annual Session)C. Vijayaragavachariar
1921 Allahabad C.R. Das (ln Prison)Acting President Hakim Ajmal Khan
1922 Gaya C.R. Das
1923 (Special Session) Lajpat Rai
1923 Kakinada (Annual Session)Mohammed Ali
1924 Belgaum M.K. Gandhi
1925 Kanpur Mrs Sarojini Naidu
1926 Gauhati S. Srinivasa Iyengar
1927 Madras Dr. M.A. Ansari
1928 Calcutta Motilal Nehru
1929 Lahore Jawaharlal Nehru
1930 Karachi Jawaharlal Nehru
1931 Vallabhbhai Patel
1932 R. Amritlal
1933 Calcutta Mrs. Nellie Sen Gupta
1934 Bombay Rajendra Prasad
1935 Lucknow Rajendra Prasad
1936 Jawaharlal Nehru
1937 Fazipur Jawaharlal Nehru
1938 Haripura Subhas Chandra Bose
1939 Tripuri Subhas Chandra Bose
Subhas Chandra Bose resigned Rajendra Prasad was appointed
1940-46 Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
1946 (july-Sept.) Jawaharlal Nehru
1946-47 Meerut J.B, Kripalani
1948 Jaipur Pattabhi Sitaramaiah
Free Sample papers UPSC Civil services state public service commissions and all other exams
Monday, February 20, 2012
Sunday, February 19, 2012
Indian history Quiz multiple Choice questions Free Download for UPSC exam India Civil Service general studies
Indian history Quiz multiple Choice questions Free Download for UPSC exam India Civil Service general studies
Very useful for :
general studies of Civil Services union public service commission ( UPSC exam)
combined defence service (UPSC exam)
NDA (UPSC exam)
air force recruitment
army recruitment
railway recruitment board railway engineering jobs
mba exams like cat mba
and other competitive exams / entrance exams
You can Either Solve these questions online or to Download these Questions ,just Select all the Questions and Copy paste in WordPad/notepad/Microsoft Word
This is a Set of 50 Indian History Questions.Answers are given at the end of quiz.
1. Which of the following was the birth place of Guru Nanak ?
(a) Anandpur
(b) Amritsar
(c) Talwandi
(d) Nanded
2. During the Indus Valley Civilization period, the dominant number used for weights and measures was ?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 16
3. The Mughal emperor at the time of Ahmed Shah Abduali’s invasion of India was ?
(a)Bahadur Shahl
(b) Shah Alam I
(c)Bahadur Shah II
(d) Shah Alam II
4. Sher Shah died while he was fighting in
(a)Panipat
(b) Kalinga
(c)Kalinjar
(d) None of these
5. Archaeological material relating to the period of Sangam literature has been unearthed at ?
(a) Madurai
(b) Brahmagiri
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Arikkamedu
6. Ramachandradeva, the Yadava King of Deogiri, was a contemporary of ?
(a) Ala uddin Khilji
(b) Feroz Tughlaq
(c) Muhammad Tughlaq
(d) Iltutmish
7. The most famous city for production of cotton cloth during the period of visit of Hiuen Tsang was ?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Mathura
(d) Banaras
8. In which period were the foreigners absorbed in large number in the Indian society?
(a) The Kushana Period
(b) The Gupta Period
(c) The Mauryan period
(d) The Rajput Period
9. Which General of Maharaja Ranjit Singh who conqeured Ladakh
(a) Dewan Chand
(b) Hari Singh Nalwa
(c) Zorawar Singh
(d) Mohkam Singh
10. William Hawkins visited the Mughal court to secure a right to trade in Mughal ports during the reign of ?
(a)Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) Aurangzeb
11. The Bahmani Sultan who shifted the capital from Gulbarga to Bindar was ?
(a) Mahmud Shah
(b) Muhammad Shah
(c) Ahmad Shah
(d) None of these
12. Chola Kingdom Comprised of ?
(a) Whole of South India
(b) Today’s Andhra pradesh
(c) Bengal, Andhra and Madras
(d) Madras and parts of Mysore
13. When did Alexander invade India?
(a)336 B.C.
(b) 326 B.C.
(c)320 B.C.
(d) 308 B.C.
14. Who among the following called himself as the ‘Second Alexander’
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Kanishka
15. One of the major towns of the Godavari in the Satavahana kingdom was ?
(a)Korkkai
(b)Arikkamedu
(c)Maski
(d) Pratishthana
16. During whose reign Mewar came to conclude peace treaty with Mughals?
(a) Akhar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Aurangzeb
17. Who laid out the first Mughal garden in India?
(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Jehangir
(d) Shahjehan
18. Who amongst the following rulers assumed the title of ‘Paramanka?
(a) Ajatashatru
(b) Harshavardhana
(c)Chandragupta
(d) Samudragupta
19. Who was the founder of Qutb Shahi dynasty?
(a) Adil Shah
(b) Ibrahim Adil Shahl l
(c) Ibrahim Qutb Shah
(d) Quli Qutb Shah
20. Who Introduced Decimal system ?
(a) Brahmagupta
(b) Aryabhatta
(c) Bhaskara
(d) None of these
21. A standing army was first introduced in medieval India by ?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Ba]han
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Iltumish
22. Indians in ancient time learnt a lot from the Greeks in the field of
(a) Music
(b) Coinage
(c) Sculpture
(d) Painting
23. ‘Ashtapradhan’ adorned the court of ?
(a) Shivaji
(b) Krishnadevaraya
(c) Rajendra I
(d)Vikramaditya II
24. Ashtadiggajas were in the court of ?
(a)Harshavardhana
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Rajaraja
25. Who became first Muslim ruler to conquer South India?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c)Babar
(d) Akbar
26. According to the Dharmasastras, ‘Anuloma’ is a marriage between a ?
(a) higher caste man and a lower caste woman
(b) lower caste man and a higher caste woman
(c) man and a woman of the same caste
(d) man and a woman of the same gotra
27. Which of the following rivers of India is known as Vridh (Old) Ganga?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Ram Ganga
(c) Cauvery
(d) Godavari
28. Brahmagiri is a place of historical importance because it?
(a) has an inscription of Ashoka
(b) was a Paleolithic site
(c) has an inscription of Vikramaditya VI
(d) was the capital of the Gangas
29. In ancient Indian historical geography, the name ‘Ratnakara’ denoted ?
(a) the Arabian Sea
(b) the Bay of Bengal
(c) the Indian Ocean
(d) the confluence of the Ganga, the Yamuna and the mythical Saraswati at Prayaga.
30. Who were the first to issue gold coins in India?
(a)Aryans
(b) Kushans
(c)Tatars
(d) Mughals
31. The capital of Kadamba kings was ?
(a) Tanjore
(b) Vanavasi
(c)Kanchi
(d) Badami
32. “Hindustan is a country of few charms. Its people have no good looks”.
Which Mughal king had recorded this in his memoirs?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Humayun
(d) Shahjahan
33. The only Muslim woman to sit on the throne of Delhi was ?
(a) Noorjahan
(b) Razia Sultan
(c)Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Hamidabanu Begam
34. Which among the following is not correctly paired?
(a) Bana- Harshavardhana
(b) Gita Govinda -Tulsidas
(c) Megasthenes -Seleucus
(d) Pushyamitra -Sunga dynasty
35. First ruler of Vijaynagar who captured Goa from the Bahmanides ?
(a) Harihara I
(b) Harihara II
(c) Bukka I
(d) Devaraya II
36. When did the concept of pollution emerge clearly?
(a) In the Rigvedic period
(b) In the post-vedic period
(c) In the post-Gupta age
(d) In the age of Dharma Shastras
37. Who levied the tax known by the name of ‘Chauth’?
(a) Chandellas
(b) Cholas
(c) Mughals
(d) Marathas
38. The first Indian ruler to organise Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state was ?
(a) Akbar
(b) Feroz Tughlaq
(c)Alauddin Khilji
(d) Aurangzeb
39. Who was the ruler of medieval India who is credited with the building of the Grand Trunk Road?
(a) Babur
(b) Krishnadeva Raya
(c) Jahangir
(d) Sher Shah Suri
40. Who amongst the Muslim rulers first enforced price regulation?
(a) Mohammed Tughlaq
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Alauddin KhiIji
(d) Sher Shah Suri
41. Consider the following events:
1. Reign of Kanishka
2. Visit of Hiuen Tsang
3. Alexander’s invasion
4 Ashoka’s Kalinga War
The correct chronological order of these events is
(a) 1,3,4,2
(b) 3,4,2,1
(c) 2,1,3,4
(d) 3,4,1,2
42. The Indus Civilisation falls in the period known as ?
(a)Historical period
(b) Pre-histonical period
(c) Post-historical period
(d) Proto-historical period
43. For the first time land was divided into different categories for purposes of revenue on the basis of the quality of land and its capacity for production during the reign of ?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Feroze Tughlaq
(c) Sher Shah Suri
(d) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
44. Who among the following was known as a ‘Nirguna’ reformer?
(a) Surdas
(b) Chaitanya
(c) Kabir
(d) Tulsidas
45. Which of the following Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of Khan’?
(a) Sir Thomas Roe
(b) Edward Terry
(c) William Hawkins
(d) None of these
46. Chandbibi of Ahmednagar fought to protect her kingdom against ?
(a) Mughals
(b) East India Company
(c) Adilshahi forces of Bijapur
(d) Nizam forces of Hyderabad
47. Akbar founded his own religion known as ‘Din i-llahi’ which means ?
(a) House of Worship
(b) Universal peace
(c) Divine faith
(d) None of these
48. The town of Bihar sharif remained important in medieval times as
1. a centre of trade
2. a centre of learning
3. an administrative centre
4. a religious centre
(a)l,2 and 3
(b) l and 3
(c)2,3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4
49. Pushyabhuti dynasty ruled over ?
(a)Patliputra
(b) Ujjain
(c) Thaneshwar
(d)Sakal
50. Before ascending the Maurya throne, Ashoka served as a Viceroy of ?
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Taxila
(c) Tosali
(d) Kaushanthi
Answers:
1 c
2 d
3 d
4 c
5 c
6 a
7 c
8 c
9 b
10 b
11 c
12 d
13 b
14 a
15 d
16 b
17 a
18 d
19 d
20 c
21 d
22 c
23 a
24 c
25 a
26 a
27 d
28 a
29 c
30 b
31 b
32 b
33 b
34 b
35 b
36 b
37 d
38 a
39 d
40 c
41 d
42 b
43 c
44 c
45 c
46 a
47 c
48 d
49 c
50 b
Some Books For Indian history available in market
]]>
Very useful for :
general studies of Civil Services union public service commission ( UPSC exam)
combined defence service (UPSC exam)
NDA (UPSC exam)
air force recruitment
army recruitment
railway recruitment board railway engineering jobs
mba exams like cat mba
and other competitive exams / entrance exams
You can Either Solve these questions online or to Download these Questions ,just Select all the Questions and Copy paste in WordPad/notepad/Microsoft Word
This is a Set of 50 Indian History Questions.Answers are given at the end of quiz.
1. Which of the following was the birth place of Guru Nanak ?
(a) Anandpur
(b) Amritsar
(c) Talwandi
(d) Nanded
2. During the Indus Valley Civilization period, the dominant number used for weights and measures was ?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 16
3. The Mughal emperor at the time of Ahmed Shah Abduali’s invasion of India was ?
(a)Bahadur Shahl
(b) Shah Alam I
(c)Bahadur Shah II
(d) Shah Alam II
4. Sher Shah died while he was fighting in
(a)Panipat
(b) Kalinga
(c)Kalinjar
(d) None of these
5. Archaeological material relating to the period of Sangam literature has been unearthed at ?
(a) Madurai
(b) Brahmagiri
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Arikkamedu
6. Ramachandradeva, the Yadava King of Deogiri, was a contemporary of ?
(a) Ala uddin Khilji
(b) Feroz Tughlaq
(c) Muhammad Tughlaq
(d) Iltutmish
7. The most famous city for production of cotton cloth during the period of visit of Hiuen Tsang was ?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Mathura
(d) Banaras
8. In which period were the foreigners absorbed in large number in the Indian society?
(a) The Kushana Period
(b) The Gupta Period
(c) The Mauryan period
(d) The Rajput Period
9. Which General of Maharaja Ranjit Singh who conqeured Ladakh
(a) Dewan Chand
(b) Hari Singh Nalwa
(c) Zorawar Singh
(d) Mohkam Singh
10. William Hawkins visited the Mughal court to secure a right to trade in Mughal ports during the reign of ?
(a)Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shah Jahan
(d) Aurangzeb
11. The Bahmani Sultan who shifted the capital from Gulbarga to Bindar was ?
(a) Mahmud Shah
(b) Muhammad Shah
(c) Ahmad Shah
(d) None of these
12. Chola Kingdom Comprised of ?
(a) Whole of South India
(b) Today’s Andhra pradesh
(c) Bengal, Andhra and Madras
(d) Madras and parts of Mysore
13. When did Alexander invade India?
(a)336 B.C.
(b) 326 B.C.
(c)320 B.C.
(d) 308 B.C.
14. Who among the following called himself as the ‘Second Alexander’
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Kanishka
15. One of the major towns of the Godavari in the Satavahana kingdom was ?
(a)Korkkai
(b)Arikkamedu
(c)Maski
(d) Pratishthana
16. During whose reign Mewar came to conclude peace treaty with Mughals?
(a) Akhar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjehan
(d) Aurangzeb
17. Who laid out the first Mughal garden in India?
(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Jehangir
(d) Shahjehan
18. Who amongst the following rulers assumed the title of ‘Paramanka?
(a) Ajatashatru
(b) Harshavardhana
(c)Chandragupta
(d) Samudragupta
19. Who was the founder of Qutb Shahi dynasty?
(a) Adil Shah
(b) Ibrahim Adil Shahl l
(c) Ibrahim Qutb Shah
(d) Quli Qutb Shah
20. Who Introduced Decimal system ?
(a) Brahmagupta
(b) Aryabhatta
(c) Bhaskara
(d) None of these
21. A standing army was first introduced in medieval India by ?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Ba]han
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Iltumish
22. Indians in ancient time learnt a lot from the Greeks in the field of
(a) Music
(b) Coinage
(c) Sculpture
(d) Painting
23. ‘Ashtapradhan’ adorned the court of ?
(a) Shivaji
(b) Krishnadevaraya
(c) Rajendra I
(d)Vikramaditya II
24. Ashtadiggajas were in the court of ?
(a)Harshavardhana
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Rajaraja
25. Who became first Muslim ruler to conquer South India?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c)Babar
(d) Akbar
26. According to the Dharmasastras, ‘Anuloma’ is a marriage between a ?
(a) higher caste man and a lower caste woman
(b) lower caste man and a higher caste woman
(c) man and a woman of the same caste
(d) man and a woman of the same gotra
27. Which of the following rivers of India is known as Vridh (Old) Ganga?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Ram Ganga
(c) Cauvery
(d) Godavari
28. Brahmagiri is a place of historical importance because it?
(a) has an inscription of Ashoka
(b) was a Paleolithic site
(c) has an inscription of Vikramaditya VI
(d) was the capital of the Gangas
29. In ancient Indian historical geography, the name ‘Ratnakara’ denoted ?
(a) the Arabian Sea
(b) the Bay of Bengal
(c) the Indian Ocean
(d) the confluence of the Ganga, the Yamuna and the mythical Saraswati at Prayaga.
30. Who were the first to issue gold coins in India?
(a)Aryans
(b) Kushans
(c)Tatars
(d) Mughals
31. The capital of Kadamba kings was ?
(a) Tanjore
(b) Vanavasi
(c)Kanchi
(d) Badami
32. “Hindustan is a country of few charms. Its people have no good looks”.
Which Mughal king had recorded this in his memoirs?
(a) Akbar
(b) Babar
(c) Humayun
(d) Shahjahan
33. The only Muslim woman to sit on the throne of Delhi was ?
(a) Noorjahan
(b) Razia Sultan
(c)Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Hamidabanu Begam
34. Which among the following is not correctly paired?
(a) Bana- Harshavardhana
(b) Gita Govinda -Tulsidas
(c) Megasthenes -Seleucus
(d) Pushyamitra -Sunga dynasty
35. First ruler of Vijaynagar who captured Goa from the Bahmanides ?
(a) Harihara I
(b) Harihara II
(c) Bukka I
(d) Devaraya II
36. When did the concept of pollution emerge clearly?
(a) In the Rigvedic period
(b) In the post-vedic period
(c) In the post-Gupta age
(d) In the age of Dharma Shastras
37. Who levied the tax known by the name of ‘Chauth’?
(a) Chandellas
(b) Cholas
(c) Mughals
(d) Marathas
38. The first Indian ruler to organise Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state was ?
(a) Akbar
(b) Feroz Tughlaq
(c)Alauddin Khilji
(d) Aurangzeb
39. Who was the ruler of medieval India who is credited with the building of the Grand Trunk Road?
(a) Babur
(b) Krishnadeva Raya
(c) Jahangir
(d) Sher Shah Suri
40. Who amongst the Muslim rulers first enforced price regulation?
(a) Mohammed Tughlaq
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Alauddin KhiIji
(d) Sher Shah Suri
41. Consider the following events:
1. Reign of Kanishka
2. Visit of Hiuen Tsang
3. Alexander’s invasion
4 Ashoka’s Kalinga War
The correct chronological order of these events is
(a) 1,3,4,2
(b) 3,4,2,1
(c) 2,1,3,4
(d) 3,4,1,2
42. The Indus Civilisation falls in the period known as ?
(a)Historical period
(b) Pre-histonical period
(c) Post-historical period
(d) Proto-historical period
43. For the first time land was divided into different categories for purposes of revenue on the basis of the quality of land and its capacity for production during the reign of ?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Feroze Tughlaq
(c) Sher Shah Suri
(d) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
44. Who among the following was known as a ‘Nirguna’ reformer?
(a) Surdas
(b) Chaitanya
(c) Kabir
(d) Tulsidas
45. Which of the following Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of Khan’?
(a) Sir Thomas Roe
(b) Edward Terry
(c) William Hawkins
(d) None of these
46. Chandbibi of Ahmednagar fought to protect her kingdom against ?
(a) Mughals
(b) East India Company
(c) Adilshahi forces of Bijapur
(d) Nizam forces of Hyderabad
47. Akbar founded his own religion known as ‘Din i-llahi’ which means ?
(a) House of Worship
(b) Universal peace
(c) Divine faith
(d) None of these
48. The town of Bihar sharif remained important in medieval times as
1. a centre of trade
2. a centre of learning
3. an administrative centre
4. a religious centre
(a)l,2 and 3
(b) l and 3
(c)2,3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4
49. Pushyabhuti dynasty ruled over ?
(a)Patliputra
(b) Ujjain
(c) Thaneshwar
(d)Sakal
50. Before ascending the Maurya throne, Ashoka served as a Viceroy of ?
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Taxila
(c) Tosali
(d) Kaushanthi
Answers:
1 c
2 d
3 d
4 c
5 c
6 a
7 c
8 c
9 b
10 b
11 c
12 d
13 b
14 a
15 d
16 b
17 a
18 d
19 d
20 c
21 d
22 c
23 a
24 c
25 a
26 a
27 d
28 a
29 c
30 b
31 b
32 b
33 b
34 b
35 b
36 b
37 d
38 a
39 d
40 c
41 d
42 b
43 c
44 c
45 c
46 a
47 c
48 d
49 c
50 b
Some Books For Indian history available in market
]]>
Friday, December 9, 2011
Assertion and Reason type Solved objective test on Indian History
Assertion and Reason type Solved objective test on Indian History
indian history Quiz MCQ Objective type Assertion reason
Directions . There are two statements one labelled as Assertion (A) & the other labelled as Reason (R). Each question has 4 options A, B, C, D, select the one correct answer among them .
1. Assertion (A) : Ashoka reduced the land revenue of Lumbini by 1/8th.
Reason (R) : Buddha was born at Lumbini.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
2. Assertion (A): Bhagvatism emerged fully in Gupta period.
Reason (R): Guptas were the followers of Vishnu.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
3. Assertion (A) : Bhaga and Bali did not feature in Post Gupta period.
Reason (R): They were replaced by new taxes.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
4 Assertion (A): Tamralipti ceased to be a port in pre-Gupta period.
Reason (R): Indians traded with Roman countries.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
5. Assertion (A): Vijayanagar rulers were defeated in Talikota.
Reason (R) : All three states of Bahmani fought unitedly against it.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
6. Assertion (A) : The social reform movement was a middle class movement.
Reason (R) : Middle class was educated.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
7. Assertion (A) : The caste movements in British India were failure.
Reason (R) : Caste Hindus were opposed to it.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
8. Assertion (A) : The English introduced western education in India.
Reason (R) : They wanted to make Indians aware of scientific and rational advancement.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (B)
9. Assertion (A) : The Lahore Session of 1940 was a turning point in the History of India.
Reason (R) : Demand for Pakistan was outlined in Jinnah’s 14 points.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
10 . Assertion (A): There was an upsurge of peasants in Telangana in the erstwhile state of Hyderabad in 1942.
Reason (R): It was an extension of the Quit India Movement of 1942.
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (C)
11. Assertion (A): With Kabir and Nanak the Bhakti movement took a new turn.
Reason (R): (i) There was neither an attempt to reform institutionalised Hinduism by attacking the system of worship.
(ii) They did not consider it a means of escape through submerging consciousness in devotion.
(A) A is correct but R (ii) is not correct
(B) A is not correct but R (i) and (ii) is correct
(C) A and R (i) and (ii) is correct explanation to A
(D) A and R (i) and (ii) both incorrect
Ans. (A)
12. Assertion (A): Anti-Brahminism was the core of Jyotiba Phule’s ideology.
Reason (R): He had suffered a lot of indignities from the Brahmins and members of other higher castes.
(A) Neither A is correct nor R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct and R is not correct
(D) A is not correct R is only correct
Ans. (C)
13. Assertion (A): Dr. Annie Besant organised the Home Rule Movement against the British Rule.
Reason (R): She wanted to organise all sections of Indian people on the basis of a single political slogan above religious consideration.
(A) A is correct but R is not correct
(B) A is not correct but R is correct
(C) A and R both are not correct
(D) A is correct and R is the correct explanation of A
Ans. (D)
14.Assertion (A): There are instances of rural resistance in early medieval Deccan and South India.
Reason (R): Grants of agrahara and devadana rights to brahmanas and temples respectively undermined the rights of villagers.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
15.Assertion (A): During the Sangam age the land tax was the largest source of income.
Reason (R): It was charged at the rate of 1/4 of the produce.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (C)
16.Assertion (A): Gautamiputra Satakarni was opposed to the system of four varnas.
Reason (R): Gautamiputra Satakarni extended patronage to Buddhist monks.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
17.Assertion (A) : After the Kushans the Turks brought the technique of constructing the true, arch on a massive scale.
Reason (R): The Turks introduced into India the technique of preparing lime-mortar.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
18.Assertion (A): In the Swadeshi and Boycott movement of 1905-1908 in Bengal, not only students and women but peasants also actively participated.
Reason (R): This movement was a powerful expression of resentment against the Partition of Bengal.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
19.Assertion (A): The Cholas were the inheritors and continuers of the Pallava traditions in temple construction.
Reason (R): They built numerous monolithic temples throughout their kingdom following the Pallava styles.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (C)
20. Assertion (A): The concepts of Tauhidi Ilahi & Sulh-i-Kul confirm Emperor Akbar’s pantheistic approach & cosmopolitan out look.
Reason (R): Through Mahzar, he tried to appropriate spiritual as well as temporal power.
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (B)
indian history Quiz MCQ Objective type Assertion reason
Directions . There are two statements one labelled as Assertion (A) & the other labelled as Reason (R). Each question has 4 options A, B, C, D, select the one correct answer among them .
1. Assertion (A) : Ashoka reduced the land revenue of Lumbini by 1/8th.
Reason (R) : Buddha was born at Lumbini.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
2. Assertion (A): Bhagvatism emerged fully in Gupta period.
Reason (R): Guptas were the followers of Vishnu.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
3. Assertion (A) : Bhaga and Bali did not feature in Post Gupta period.
Reason (R): They were replaced by new taxes.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
4 Assertion (A): Tamralipti ceased to be a port in pre-Gupta period.
Reason (R): Indians traded with Roman countries.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
5. Assertion (A): Vijayanagar rulers were defeated in Talikota.
Reason (R) : All three states of Bahmani fought unitedly against it.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
6. Assertion (A) : The social reform movement was a middle class movement.
Reason (R) : Middle class was educated.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
7. Assertion (A) : The caste movements in British India were failure.
Reason (R) : Caste Hindus were opposed to it.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
8. Assertion (A) : The English introduced western education in India.
Reason (R) : They wanted to make Indians aware of scientific and rational advancement.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (B)
9. Assertion (A) : The Lahore Session of 1940 was a turning point in the History of India.
Reason (R) : Demand for Pakistan was outlined in Jinnah’s 14 points.
(A) Assertion and reasoning are true and reasoning is the correct way of explaining
(B) A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
10 . Assertion (A): There was an upsurge of peasants in Telangana in the erstwhile state of Hyderabad in 1942.
Reason (R): It was an extension of the Quit India Movement of 1942.
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (C)
11. Assertion (A): With Kabir and Nanak the Bhakti movement took a new turn.
Reason (R): (i) There was neither an attempt to reform institutionalised Hinduism by attacking the system of worship.
(ii) They did not consider it a means of escape through submerging consciousness in devotion.
(A) A is correct but R (ii) is not correct
(B) A is not correct but R (i) and (ii) is correct
(C) A and R (i) and (ii) is correct explanation to A
(D) A and R (i) and (ii) both incorrect
Ans. (A)
12. Assertion (A): Anti-Brahminism was the core of Jyotiba Phule’s ideology.
Reason (R): He had suffered a lot of indignities from the Brahmins and members of other higher castes.
(A) Neither A is correct nor R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct and R is not correct
(D) A is not correct R is only correct
Ans. (C)
13. Assertion (A): Dr. Annie Besant organised the Home Rule Movement against the British Rule.
Reason (R): She wanted to organise all sections of Indian people on the basis of a single political slogan above religious consideration.
(A) A is correct but R is not correct
(B) A is not correct but R is correct
(C) A and R both are not correct
(D) A is correct and R is the correct explanation of A
Ans. (D)
14.Assertion (A): There are instances of rural resistance in early medieval Deccan and South India.
Reason (R): Grants of agrahara and devadana rights to brahmanas and temples respectively undermined the rights of villagers.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
15.Assertion (A): During the Sangam age the land tax was the largest source of income.
Reason (R): It was charged at the rate of 1/4 of the produce.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (C)
16.Assertion (A): Gautamiputra Satakarni was opposed to the system of four varnas.
Reason (R): Gautamiputra Satakarni extended patronage to Buddhist monks.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
17.Assertion (A) : After the Kushans the Turks brought the technique of constructing the true, arch on a massive scale.
Reason (R): The Turks introduced into India the technique of preparing lime-mortar.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (A)
18.Assertion (A): In the Swadeshi and Boycott movement of 1905-1908 in Bengal, not only students and women but peasants also actively participated.
Reason (R): This movement was a powerful expression of resentment against the Partition of Bengal.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (D)
19.Assertion (A): The Cholas were the inheritors and continuers of the Pallava traditions in temple construction.
Reason (R): They built numerous monolithic temples throughout their kingdom following the Pallava styles.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (C)
20. Assertion (A): The concepts of Tauhidi Ilahi & Sulh-i-Kul confirm Emperor Akbar’s pantheistic approach & cosmopolitan out look.
Reason (R): Through Mahzar, he tried to appropriate spiritual as well as temporal power.
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Ans. (B)
Wednesday, November 23, 2011
Test Questions with Answers for Indian History
Test Questions with Answers for Indian History
Indian History - General Knowledge Questions and Answers
1. The office of the Secretary of State for India was created by the
(a) Marley-Minto Reforms, 1909
(b) Government of India Act, 1858
(c) lndia Councils Act, 1861
(d) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms
Answer. (b)
2. Match the following:
A. Brahmo Samaj 1. Swami Vivekanand
B. Ramakrishna 2. Dayanand Mission Saraswati
C. Arya Samaj 3. Ram Mohan Roy
D. Satyashodhak 4. K. Sridharalu Samaj Naidu
5. Jyotiba Phule
A B C D
(a) 2 3 5 1
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 3 1 2 5
(d) 3 2 1 5
Answer. (c)
3. Which two of the following plays did Kalidasa write before writing
Abhigyanashakuntalam?
1. Vikramorvashiyam
2. Malavikagnimitram
3. Swapnavasavadattam
4. Kadambari
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
Answer. (a)
4. ‘Panchatantra’ was written by
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Vishnu Sharma
(c) Tulsidas
(d) Banabhatta
Answer. (b)
5. Kanishka ruled over Afghanistan and part of north India from two capitals. One
was Purushapura. Which was the other?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Mathura
(d) Taxila
Answer. (c)
6. Match the following:
A. Pleistocene 1. Ice Age
B. Paleolithic 2. Old Stone Age
C. Neolithic 3. New Stone Age
D. Mesolithic 4. Middle Stone Age
E. Chalcolithic 5. Copper-Stone Age
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 5 4 3 2 2
(c) 3 2 1 4 5
(d) 4 1 3 5 2
ANSWER. (a)
7. Which one of the following statements is not correct ?
(a) The Paleolithic man in India knew the use of fire
(b) Paleolithic graves have been found in Guntur and
Kurnool districts in South India.
(c) Pre-historic paintings have been found in Kaimur range
and Mirzapur districts.
(d) The Copper Age and the Early Iron Age can be distinguished
in North India. However, the Iron Age immediately Succeeds the
Stone Age in South India.
ANSWER. (a)
8. Which of the following is not connected with Kushans?
(a) Mathura art
(b) Gandhara art
(c) Ajanta paintings
(d) Fourth Buddhist Council
Answer. (c)
9. Regarding the condition of women during the Gupta period, it cannot be said that
(a) Early marriage of girls was in vogue
(b) Women were selectively permitted to study the vedas
(c) Women were permitted to learn dancing and music
(d) Widow re-marriages were accepted
Answer. (d)
10. Which one of the following indicates the correct chronological order of era in India?
(a) Gupta - Harsha - Vikram - Shaka
(b) Vikram - Shaka - Gupta - Harsha
(c) Gupta – Shaka - Vikram - Harsha
(d) Vikram - Harsha - Gupta - Shaka
Answer. (b)
11. Indus Valley Civilization is also known as Harappan culture because :
(a) The site of Harappa is six times larger than Mohenjo-daro site
(b) The Indus Valley Civilization is considered the elementary/initial stage of Vedic
culture and Harappa is believed to be the
same as Harappa mentioned in the Vedas
(c) Harappa was the first site to be excavated
in the Indus Valley
(d) The most important evidence of the
achievements of this civilization have
been excavated from Harappa
ANSWER. (d)
12. On the basis of available evidence, the Indus civilization contributed
two important things to mankind which were
(a) Mathematics and decimal system
(b) Script and language
(c) Wheat and cotton
(d) Rearing animal
ANSWER. (c)
13. The Asiatic Society was established in Calcutta by:
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Sir William Jones
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) T.B. Macaulay
Answer. (b)
14. Who was the first Indian to get selected in ICS?
(a) Surendranath Banerjee
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) C.R. Das
Answer. (a)
15. Who among the following was thrice elected President of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Surendranath Banerjee
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Shankaran Nair
Answer. (a)
16. Which of the following prominently fought for and got widow remarriage legalized?
(a) M.G. Ranade
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Raja Rammohan Roy
(d) Annie Besant
Answer. (b)
17. ‘Sangam literature’ is:
(a) Classical Sanskrit literature patronized by the Guptas
(b) Pali literature dealing with the history of the Buddhist sanghas
(c) Early Tamil literature attributed to the first three centuries of the Christian era
(d) Sanskrit works of Puranic nature dealing with the sanctity ofthe place where there
is confluence of rivers in Prayaga
ANSWER. (c)
18. The name Dharmasoka was found in the:
(a) Maski Edict
(b) Junagarh Inscription
(c) Sarnath Inscription
(d) Allahabad Pillar Inscription
ANSWER. (c)
19. One consistent feature found in the history of Southern India was the growth of small regional kingdoms rather than large empires because of:
(a) The absence of minerals like iron
(b) Too many divisions in the social structure
(c) The absence of vast areas of fertile land
(d) The scarcity of manpower
ANSWER. (c)
20. The Mauryan dynasty was overthrown by:
(a) Harsha
(b) Samudragiupta
(c) Pushyamitra Sunga
(d) Kanishka
ANSWER. (d)
Indian History - General Knowledge Questions and Answers
1. The office of the Secretary of State for India was created by the
(a) Marley-Minto Reforms, 1909
(b) Government of India Act, 1858
(c) lndia Councils Act, 1861
(d) Montague-Chelmsford Reforms
Answer. (b)
2. Match the following:
A. Brahmo Samaj 1. Swami Vivekanand
B. Ramakrishna 2. Dayanand Mission Saraswati
C. Arya Samaj 3. Ram Mohan Roy
D. Satyashodhak 4. K. Sridharalu Samaj Naidu
5. Jyotiba Phule
A B C D
(a) 2 3 5 1
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 3 1 2 5
(d) 3 2 1 5
Answer. (c)
3. Which two of the following plays did Kalidasa write before writing
Abhigyanashakuntalam?
1. Vikramorvashiyam
2. Malavikagnimitram
3. Swapnavasavadattam
4. Kadambari
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
Answer. (a)
4. ‘Panchatantra’ was written by
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Vishnu Sharma
(c) Tulsidas
(d) Banabhatta
Answer. (b)
5. Kanishka ruled over Afghanistan and part of north India from two capitals. One
was Purushapura. Which was the other?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Mathura
(d) Taxila
Answer. (c)
6. Match the following:
A. Pleistocene 1. Ice Age
B. Paleolithic 2. Old Stone Age
C. Neolithic 3. New Stone Age
D. Mesolithic 4. Middle Stone Age
E. Chalcolithic 5. Copper-Stone Age
A B C D E
(a) 1 2 3 4 5
(b) 5 4 3 2 2
(c) 3 2 1 4 5
(d) 4 1 3 5 2
ANSWER. (a)
7. Which one of the following statements is not correct ?
(a) The Paleolithic man in India knew the use of fire
(b) Paleolithic graves have been found in Guntur and
Kurnool districts in South India.
(c) Pre-historic paintings have been found in Kaimur range
and Mirzapur districts.
(d) The Copper Age and the Early Iron Age can be distinguished
in North India. However, the Iron Age immediately Succeeds the
Stone Age in South India.
ANSWER. (a)
8. Which of the following is not connected with Kushans?
(a) Mathura art
(b) Gandhara art
(c) Ajanta paintings
(d) Fourth Buddhist Council
Answer. (c)
9. Regarding the condition of women during the Gupta period, it cannot be said that
(a) Early marriage of girls was in vogue
(b) Women were selectively permitted to study the vedas
(c) Women were permitted to learn dancing and music
(d) Widow re-marriages were accepted
Answer. (d)
10. Which one of the following indicates the correct chronological order of era in India?
(a) Gupta - Harsha - Vikram - Shaka
(b) Vikram - Shaka - Gupta - Harsha
(c) Gupta – Shaka - Vikram - Harsha
(d) Vikram - Harsha - Gupta - Shaka
Answer. (b)
11. Indus Valley Civilization is also known as Harappan culture because :
(a) The site of Harappa is six times larger than Mohenjo-daro site
(b) The Indus Valley Civilization is considered the elementary/initial stage of Vedic
culture and Harappa is believed to be the
same as Harappa mentioned in the Vedas
(c) Harappa was the first site to be excavated
in the Indus Valley
(d) The most important evidence of the
achievements of this civilization have
been excavated from Harappa
ANSWER. (d)
12. On the basis of available evidence, the Indus civilization contributed
two important things to mankind which were
(a) Mathematics and decimal system
(b) Script and language
(c) Wheat and cotton
(d) Rearing animal
ANSWER. (c)
13. The Asiatic Society was established in Calcutta by:
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Sir William Jones
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) T.B. Macaulay
Answer. (b)
14. Who was the first Indian to get selected in ICS?
(a) Surendranath Banerjee
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) C.R. Das
Answer. (a)
15. Who among the following was thrice elected President of the Indian National Congress?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Surendranath Banerjee
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Shankaran Nair
Answer. (a)
16. Which of the following prominently fought for and got widow remarriage legalized?
(a) M.G. Ranade
(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(c) Raja Rammohan Roy
(d) Annie Besant
Answer. (b)
17. ‘Sangam literature’ is:
(a) Classical Sanskrit literature patronized by the Guptas
(b) Pali literature dealing with the history of the Buddhist sanghas
(c) Early Tamil literature attributed to the first three centuries of the Christian era
(d) Sanskrit works of Puranic nature dealing with the sanctity ofthe place where there
is confluence of rivers in Prayaga
ANSWER. (c)
18. The name Dharmasoka was found in the:
(a) Maski Edict
(b) Junagarh Inscription
(c) Sarnath Inscription
(d) Allahabad Pillar Inscription
ANSWER. (c)
19. One consistent feature found in the history of Southern India was the growth of small regional kingdoms rather than large empires because of:
(a) The absence of minerals like iron
(b) Too many divisions in the social structure
(c) The absence of vast areas of fertile land
(d) The scarcity of manpower
ANSWER. (c)
20. The Mauryan dynasty was overthrown by:
(a) Harsha
(b) Samudragiupta
(c) Pushyamitra Sunga
(d) Kanishka
ANSWER. (d)
Wednesday, October 19, 2011
History Objective Solved MCQ Practice Test Paper
History Objective Solved MCQ Practice Test Paper
1. An important development in the second half of the 19th century India was —
(A) The establishment of large scale machine- based industries
(B) The establishment of small scale machine based industries
(C) The presence of heavy or capital goods industries
(D) All of the above
Ans. (A)
2. Which one of the following Acts removed all restrictions on European immigration and acquisition of landed property in India?
(A) The Charter Act of 1853
(B) Act of 1861
(C) The Charter Act of 1833
(D) The Charter Act of 1813
Ans. (C)
3. Who among the following was the founder of the Khudai Khidmatgar organization?
(A) Khan Abdul Ghaffilr Khan
(B) Abdul Rab Nishtar
(C) Shaukatullah Ansari
(D) Khan Abdul Quayum Khan
Ans. (C)
4. An important social consequence of even the limited industrial development of the country was the birth and growth of two new social classes in Indian Society. They were—
1. Educated middle class
2. The Industrial capitalist class
3. The modern working class
4. The modern intelligential
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) l and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1, 3 and 4
Ans. (B)
5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Mysore Peasants’ Revolt 1. 1846-47
(b) Vizagapattam Uprising 3. 1830-34
(c) Ganjam Uprising 2. 1830-31
(d) Kumool Uprising 4. 1835
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 3 2 1 4
Ans. (C)
6. The Portuguese conquered Goa and Lost harmuz respectively in—
(A) A.D. 1505 and 1598
(B) A.D. 1510 and 1605
(C) A.D. 1510 and 1622
(D) A.D. 1515 and 1618
Ans. (C)
7. Which one of the following Rashtrakuta kings defeated Pratihara ruler Nagabhatta I?
(A) Govmda III
(B) Krishna III
(C) Bhoja I
(D) Gopala I
Ans. (A)
8. The extension of the cultivation of Indigo, cotton, opium, tea and coffee in India, besides benefiting the British planters, also benefited—
(A) The small merchants
(B) The zamindars
(C) A and B
(D) None of these
Ans. (C)
9. Consider the following event—
1. Founding of the Swaraj Party
2. Jalianwala Bagh Massacre
3. The Congress-League Pact
4. The Chauri-Chaura Episode
The correct chronological sequence of their occurrence is—
Codes:
(A) 2,3,1,4
(B) 3,2,1,4
(C) 3,2,4,1
(D) 2,3,4,1
Ans. (C)
10. The abuses of the dastaks in Bengal by the officials of the East India Company led to an estrangement of its relationship with—
(A) Alivardi
(B) Sirajuddaulah
(C) Mir Jafar
(D) Mir Kasim
Ans. (B)
11. Why was the Bay of Bengal describe as a ‘Chola lake’?
(A) Because the Chola dominated it with their strong navy
(B) Because the Chola were ready to go to the sea
(C) Because the Chola did not allow any foreignship to enter it
(D) Because the Chola did not allow any foreigner to bath in it
Ans. (A)
12. The First Jute mill in Rishra (Bengal) was started in—
(A) 1845
(B) 184k
(C) 1850
(D) 1855
Ans. (D)
13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Sarala Devi 1. The High Caste Hindu Woman
(b) Candida Ramabai 2. StreeDarpan
(c) Rameshwari Nehru 3. Kanya Hitkarini Sabha
(d) Hukmo Devi 4. Jibaner Jhara Pata
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 1 2 4 3
Ans. (B)
14. Who among the following took interest for the first time in the European movable metal type-printing?
(A) Mir Fathullah Shirazi
(B) Jahangir
(C) Muqarrab Khan
(D) Bhimji Parekh
Ans. (D)
15. Who of the following were the 4 bitterest natural enemies of the Chauhans?
(A) Tomaras
(B) Chandelas
(C) Gahadavalas of Kannauj
(D) Solankis
Ans. (C)
16. In course of time, the dadni merchants in India were found to be too independent and
Disinclined to comply with their contracts. Who replaced the dadni merchants in 1753?
(A) Gomashtas
(B) Dubashes
(C) Paikars
(D) Baniary
Ans. (A)
17. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Punnapara Vayalar Movement 1. U.P.
(b) Teabags Movement 2. Kerala
(c) Telengana Movement 3. Bengal
(d) Eka Movement 4. Andhra
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 2 3 1 4
Ans. (B)
18. The Portuguese conquered Goa and Lost harmuz respectively in—
(A) A.D. 1505 and 1598
(B) A.D. 1510 and 1605
(C) A.D. 1510 and 1622
(D) A.D. 1515 and 1618
Ans. (C)
19. To which dynasty did Nagabhatta II belong?
(A) The Gurjara-Pratihara dynasty
(B) The Parmar dynasty
(C) The Kalchuri dynasty
(D) The Pahallava dynasty
Ans. (A)
20. What was the main reason for the permanent indebtedness of the Peasantry?
(A) Forged signatures
(B) False accounting
(C) High rate of interest on loans
(D) Making the debtor sign for larger amounts than he had borrowed
Ans. (C)
20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) P. S. Sivaswami Iyer 1. Mahatma Gandhi’s associate
(b) Munnuswami Naidu 2. National Liberal Federation
(c) Madeleine Slade 3. Justice Party
(d) Narasimha Chintamani 4. Industry
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 4 3 2 1
Ans. (B)
21. The abuses of the dastaks in Bengal by the officials of the East India Company led to an estrangement of its relationship with—
(A) Alivardi
(B) Sirajuddaulah
(C) Mir Jafar
(D) Mir Kasim
Ans. (B)
22. The Pala kings of Bengal were followers of —
(A) Jainism
(B) Vaishnavism
(C) Buddhism
(D) Shavism
Ans. (C)
23. Perhaps the worst famine in Indian history till 1880 occurred in—
(A) 1860-61
(B) 1876-78
(C) 1865-66
(D) 1868-70
Ans. (B)
24. Match List-I (Events) with List-II (Years) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Lahore session of the Indian National 1. 1928
Congress adopting Puma Swaraj
(b) Formation of Naujawan Eharat Sabha 2. 1931
(c) Karachi session of the Indian National 3. 1927
Congress adopting Fundamental Rights
(d) Brussels conference against Colonialism 4. 1929
and Imperialism
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 1 2 3
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans. (C)
25. Who among the following took interest for the first time in the European movable metal type-printing?
(A) Mir Fathullah Shirazi
(B) Jahangir
(C) Muqarrab Khan
(D) Bhimji Parekh
Ans. (D)
1. An important development in the second half of the 19th century India was —
(A) The establishment of large scale machine- based industries
(B) The establishment of small scale machine based industries
(C) The presence of heavy or capital goods industries
(D) All of the above
Ans. (A)
2. Which one of the following Acts removed all restrictions on European immigration and acquisition of landed property in India?
(A) The Charter Act of 1853
(B) Act of 1861
(C) The Charter Act of 1833
(D) The Charter Act of 1813
Ans. (C)
3. Who among the following was the founder of the Khudai Khidmatgar organization?
(A) Khan Abdul Ghaffilr Khan
(B) Abdul Rab Nishtar
(C) Shaukatullah Ansari
(D) Khan Abdul Quayum Khan
Ans. (C)
4. An important social consequence of even the limited industrial development of the country was the birth and growth of two new social classes in Indian Society. They were—
1. Educated middle class
2. The Industrial capitalist class
3. The modern working class
4. The modern intelligential
Choose the correct answer using the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) l and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1, 3 and 4
Ans. (B)
5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Mysore Peasants’ Revolt 1. 1846-47
(b) Vizagapattam Uprising 3. 1830-34
(c) Ganjam Uprising 2. 1830-31
(d) Kumool Uprising 4. 1835
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 3 2 1 4
Ans. (C)
6. The Portuguese conquered Goa and Lost harmuz respectively in—
(A) A.D. 1505 and 1598
(B) A.D. 1510 and 1605
(C) A.D. 1510 and 1622
(D) A.D. 1515 and 1618
Ans. (C)
7. Which one of the following Rashtrakuta kings defeated Pratihara ruler Nagabhatta I?
(A) Govmda III
(B) Krishna III
(C) Bhoja I
(D) Gopala I
Ans. (A)
8. The extension of the cultivation of Indigo, cotton, opium, tea and coffee in India, besides benefiting the British planters, also benefited—
(A) The small merchants
(B) The zamindars
(C) A and B
(D) None of these
Ans. (C)
9. Consider the following event—
1. Founding of the Swaraj Party
2. Jalianwala Bagh Massacre
3. The Congress-League Pact
4. The Chauri-Chaura Episode
The correct chronological sequence of their occurrence is—
Codes:
(A) 2,3,1,4
(B) 3,2,1,4
(C) 3,2,4,1
(D) 2,3,4,1
Ans. (C)
10. The abuses of the dastaks in Bengal by the officials of the East India Company led to an estrangement of its relationship with—
(A) Alivardi
(B) Sirajuddaulah
(C) Mir Jafar
(D) Mir Kasim
Ans. (B)
11. Why was the Bay of Bengal describe as a ‘Chola lake’?
(A) Because the Chola dominated it with their strong navy
(B) Because the Chola were ready to go to the sea
(C) Because the Chola did not allow any foreignship to enter it
(D) Because the Chola did not allow any foreigner to bath in it
Ans. (A)
12. The First Jute mill in Rishra (Bengal) was started in—
(A) 1845
(B) 184k
(C) 1850
(D) 1855
Ans. (D)
13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Sarala Devi 1. The High Caste Hindu Woman
(b) Candida Ramabai 2. StreeDarpan
(c) Rameshwari Nehru 3. Kanya Hitkarini Sabha
(d) Hukmo Devi 4. Jibaner Jhara Pata
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 1 2 4 3
Ans. (B)
14. Who among the following took interest for the first time in the European movable metal type-printing?
(A) Mir Fathullah Shirazi
(B) Jahangir
(C) Muqarrab Khan
(D) Bhimji Parekh
Ans. (D)
15. Who of the following were the 4 bitterest natural enemies of the Chauhans?
(A) Tomaras
(B) Chandelas
(C) Gahadavalas of Kannauj
(D) Solankis
Ans. (C)
16. In course of time, the dadni merchants in India were found to be too independent and
Disinclined to comply with their contracts. Who replaced the dadni merchants in 1753?
(A) Gomashtas
(B) Dubashes
(C) Paikars
(D) Baniary
Ans. (A)
17. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Punnapara Vayalar Movement 1. U.P.
(b) Teabags Movement 2. Kerala
(c) Telengana Movement 3. Bengal
(d) Eka Movement 4. Andhra
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 2 3 1 4
Ans. (B)
18. The Portuguese conquered Goa and Lost harmuz respectively in—
(A) A.D. 1505 and 1598
(B) A.D. 1510 and 1605
(C) A.D. 1510 and 1622
(D) A.D. 1515 and 1618
Ans. (C)
19. To which dynasty did Nagabhatta II belong?
(A) The Gurjara-Pratihara dynasty
(B) The Parmar dynasty
(C) The Kalchuri dynasty
(D) The Pahallava dynasty
Ans. (A)
20. What was the main reason for the permanent indebtedness of the Peasantry?
(A) Forged signatures
(B) False accounting
(C) High rate of interest on loans
(D) Making the debtor sign for larger amounts than he had borrowed
Ans. (C)
20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) P. S. Sivaswami Iyer 1. Mahatma Gandhi’s associate
(b) Munnuswami Naidu 2. National Liberal Federation
(c) Madeleine Slade 3. Justice Party
(d) Narasimha Chintamani 4. Industry
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 4 3 2 1
Ans. (B)
21. The abuses of the dastaks in Bengal by the officials of the East India Company led to an estrangement of its relationship with—
(A) Alivardi
(B) Sirajuddaulah
(C) Mir Jafar
(D) Mir Kasim
Ans. (B)
22. The Pala kings of Bengal were followers of —
(A) Jainism
(B) Vaishnavism
(C) Buddhism
(D) Shavism
Ans. (C)
23. Perhaps the worst famine in Indian history till 1880 occurred in—
(A) 1860-61
(B) 1876-78
(C) 1865-66
(D) 1868-70
Ans. (B)
24. Match List-I (Events) with List-II (Years) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I List-II
(a) Lahore session of the Indian National 1. 1928
Congress adopting Puma Swaraj
(b) Formation of Naujawan Eharat Sabha 2. 1931
(c) Karachi session of the Indian National 3. 1927
Congress adopting Fundamental Rights
(d) Brussels conference against Colonialism 4. 1929
and Imperialism
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 1 2 3
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans. (C)
25. Who among the following took interest for the first time in the European movable metal type-printing?
(A) Mir Fathullah Shirazi
(B) Jahangir
(C) Muqarrab Khan
(D) Bhimji Parekh
Ans. (D)
Solved History MCQ Practice Test History Question Paper
History MCQ Practice Test History Question Paper
1. Satyashodak Sarnaj was founded by—
(A) Jyotiba Phule
(B) Sri Narayan Guru
(C) Gopal Babu Walong
(D) Bhaskarrao Jadav
Ans. (C)
2. The economic policy of the British in India was to—
(A) Industrialize India
(B) Bring India to the level of western countries
(C) Promote the material prosperity of the Indians
(D) Convent India into an agrarian satellite of metropolitan capitalism
Ans. (D)
3. Foreign capitalists were attracted by Indian industry for a variety of reasons. Which one of the following reasons was not one of them?
(A) Labour was extremely cheap
(B) Raw materials were readily and cheaply available
(C) Indian capitalist class was well developed but unable to complete
(D) For many Indian products there was a ready demand the world over
Ans. (C)
4. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List I List II
(a) Mysore Peasants’ Revolt 1. 1846-47
(b) Vizagapattam Uprising 2. 1830-31
(c) Ganjam Uprising 3. 1830-34
(d) Kurnool Uprising 4. 1835
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 1 2 3 4
Ans. (C)
5. Consider the following statements —
1. Between 1757 and 1857, north India witnessed important ‘economic developments as a consequence of its linking with the metropolitan economy via Calcutta and Ganges rivers system signified by the growth of towns.
2. There was a decline in the employment opportunities among artisans in the luxury trade with the disappearance of the India courts with the marginal impact on the economy as a whole.
3. In Punjab, Kashmir and Rajasthan, changes were slower and less dramatic than those in the Ganges valley as distinguished by inconspicuous development in urbanization.
Which of the above statements are correct?
Codes:
(A) l and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) l and 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (B)
6. The Rajmundri Social Reform Association to encourage widow re-marriage was founded in 1871 by—
(A) Virasalingam
(B) K.T.Telang
(C) Behramji
(D) Gopala Chariar
Ans. (C)
7. The Nawab of Bengal who transferred the capiti1 from Dacca to Murshidabad was—
(A) Mir Qasim
(B) Siraj-ud-daulah
(C) Murshid Quli Khan
(D) Mir Jafar
Ans. (C)
8. The first English factory in India was established at—
(A) Bombay
(B) Hooghly
(C) Surat
(D) Calcutta
Ans. (C)
9. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following events?
1. Guru-ka-Bagh agitation
2. Vaikom Satyagraha
3. Kakori Case
4. Nehru Report
Select the correct answer using the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) 1,2,3,4
(B) 1,2,4,3
(C) 2,1,3,4
(D) 2,1,4,3
Ans. (B)
10. The Indian ruler who defeated the English in the early stage of English rule in India was—
(A) Ranjit Singh
(B) Mahadaji Sindhia
(C) Hyder Ali
(D) Tipu Sultan
Ans. (C)
11. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List I List II
(a) Chinnava 1. Gadkari Revolt, 1844
(b) Haji Shariatulla 2. Faraizi Movement, 1838
(c) Alluri Sitaram Raju 3. Rampa Uprising, 1922
(d) Krishna Daji Pandit 4. Kittur Uprising, 1824
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 1 4 3 2
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans. (A)
12. Which one of the following was a cause for the decline of the textile industry in Bengal during the 18th century?
(A) Decline in the quality of production
(B) Non-availability of raw material
(C) High tariff rates on exports to Britain
(D) Non-availability of craftsmen
Ans. (C)
13. The British Parliament passed the Regulating Act to improve the administration of the East India Company in the year—
(A) 1773
(B) 1775
(C) 1853
(D) 1855
Ans. (A)
14. Which one of the following districts was not included in the Zamindari granted to the East India Company by Mir Qasim?
(A) Burdwan
(B) Muzaffarpur
(C) Midnapore
(D) Chittagong
Ans. (B)
15. Consider the following statements —
The drain of wealth from India to England under the ‘Home Charges’ up till 1858 consisted of:
1. Payment of dividend to the proprietors of East India Company for payment to its share-holders.
2. Interest on public debt.
3. Guaranteed interest on capital borrowed for construction of railways and irrigational works.
4. Expenses of India Office.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (A)
16. Given below are four Industries that developed during the British rule in India—
1. Jute Industry
2. Iran & Steel Industry
3. Textile Industry
4. Sugar Industry
Which are of the following shows the correct chronological order in which the industries developed?
(A) 1,2,3,4
(B) 3,1,2,4
(C) 1,3,2,4
(D) 4,1,2,3
Ans. (C)
17. Consider the following features—
1. Economic prosperity.
2. The Diwani rights of Bengal with the British while the Nawab was responsible for Nizamat function.
3. A prolonged period of famine.
4. A sudden increase in the volume of trade in the region.
Which of these characterized the ‘Dual System’ of government in Bengal?
Codes:
(A) l, 2 and 4
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) l, 2 and 3
Ans. (C)
18. Who among the following was the President of All India Trade Union Congress in 1929?
(A) M.N.Roy
(B) S.A.Dange
(C) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans. (C)
19. Who among the following were among those who caused major uprising against Murshied Quli Khan?
1. Sitaram Ray
2. Udai Narayan
3. Ghulam Muhammad
4. Suadat Khan
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) l and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and3
(D) 1 and 4
Ans. (A)
20. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists—
List I List II
(a) Tata Iron and, Steel Company 1. 1915
(b) Bengal Iron and eel Company 2. 1907
(c) Tata Hydro-ele5tric Power Supply Company 3. 1889
(d) Katni Cement Company 4. 1910
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans. (C)
21. Consider the following pairs of authors and their works —
1. Munshi Prem Chand Karmabhumi
2. Bankim Chand Anand math
3. Rabindra Nath Tagore Gitanjali
4. Dadabhai Nauroji The Povty and Unbritish rule
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
Codes:
(A) 1,2,3and4
(B) 1,2and4
(C) 2and3
(D) 1,3and4
Ans. (A)
22. The Pitt’s India Act of 1784 sought to—
(A) Introduce some parliamentary control over the English East India Company
(B) Reduce the armed forces of the East India Company
(C) Curtail the Company’s trading rights
(D) Convert the company into a business firm without any political authority
Ans. (A)
23. Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association (ATLA) was founded by—
(A) Mndula Sarabhai
(B) N. M. Joshi
(C) V. V. Gin
(D) M. K. Gandhi
Ans. (D)
24. Consider the following pairs of authors and their works—
1. Ananda Kanda : Virahini
2. V. D. Savarkar : Uttarakriya
3. Rabindranath Tagore : Ganadevata
4. Muhammad Iqbal : Bal-e-Jibril
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
Codes
(A) 1,2 and 4
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 3
Ans. (B)
25. The Mughal emperor taken prisoner by Nadir Shah was—
(A) Bahadur Shah
(B) Jahandar Shah
(C) Farrukh Siyar
(D) Muhammad Shah
Ans. (D)
1. Satyashodak Sarnaj was founded by—
(A) Jyotiba Phule
(B) Sri Narayan Guru
(C) Gopal Babu Walong
(D) Bhaskarrao Jadav
Ans. (C)
2. The economic policy of the British in India was to—
(A) Industrialize India
(B) Bring India to the level of western countries
(C) Promote the material prosperity of the Indians
(D) Convent India into an agrarian satellite of metropolitan capitalism
Ans. (D)
3. Foreign capitalists were attracted by Indian industry for a variety of reasons. Which one of the following reasons was not one of them?
(A) Labour was extremely cheap
(B) Raw materials were readily and cheaply available
(C) Indian capitalist class was well developed but unable to complete
(D) For many Indian products there was a ready demand the world over
Ans. (C)
4. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List I List II
(a) Mysore Peasants’ Revolt 1. 1846-47
(b) Vizagapattam Uprising 2. 1830-31
(c) Ganjam Uprising 3. 1830-34
(d) Kurnool Uprising 4. 1835
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 1 2 3 4
Ans. (C)
5. Consider the following statements —
1. Between 1757 and 1857, north India witnessed important ‘economic developments as a consequence of its linking with the metropolitan economy via Calcutta and Ganges rivers system signified by the growth of towns.
2. There was a decline in the employment opportunities among artisans in the luxury trade with the disappearance of the India courts with the marginal impact on the economy as a whole.
3. In Punjab, Kashmir and Rajasthan, changes were slower and less dramatic than those in the Ganges valley as distinguished by inconspicuous development in urbanization.
Which of the above statements are correct?
Codes:
(A) l and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) l and 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (B)
6. The Rajmundri Social Reform Association to encourage widow re-marriage was founded in 1871 by—
(A) Virasalingam
(B) K.T.Telang
(C) Behramji
(D) Gopala Chariar
Ans. (C)
7. The Nawab of Bengal who transferred the capiti1 from Dacca to Murshidabad was—
(A) Mir Qasim
(B) Siraj-ud-daulah
(C) Murshid Quli Khan
(D) Mir Jafar
Ans. (C)
8. The first English factory in India was established at—
(A) Bombay
(B) Hooghly
(C) Surat
(D) Calcutta
Ans. (C)
9. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following events?
1. Guru-ka-Bagh agitation
2. Vaikom Satyagraha
3. Kakori Case
4. Nehru Report
Select the correct answer using the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) 1,2,3,4
(B) 1,2,4,3
(C) 2,1,3,4
(D) 2,1,4,3
Ans. (B)
10. The Indian ruler who defeated the English in the early stage of English rule in India was—
(A) Ranjit Singh
(B) Mahadaji Sindhia
(C) Hyder Ali
(D) Tipu Sultan
Ans. (C)
11. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List I List II
(a) Chinnava 1. Gadkari Revolt, 1844
(b) Haji Shariatulla 2. Faraizi Movement, 1838
(c) Alluri Sitaram Raju 3. Rampa Uprising, 1922
(d) Krishna Daji Pandit 4. Kittur Uprising, 1824
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 2 3 1
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 1 4 3 2
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans. (A)
12. Which one of the following was a cause for the decline of the textile industry in Bengal during the 18th century?
(A) Decline in the quality of production
(B) Non-availability of raw material
(C) High tariff rates on exports to Britain
(D) Non-availability of craftsmen
Ans. (C)
13. The British Parliament passed the Regulating Act to improve the administration of the East India Company in the year—
(A) 1773
(B) 1775
(C) 1853
(D) 1855
Ans. (A)
14. Which one of the following districts was not included in the Zamindari granted to the East India Company by Mir Qasim?
(A) Burdwan
(B) Muzaffarpur
(C) Midnapore
(D) Chittagong
Ans. (B)
15. Consider the following statements —
The drain of wealth from India to England under the ‘Home Charges’ up till 1858 consisted of:
1. Payment of dividend to the proprietors of East India Company for payment to its share-holders.
2. Interest on public debt.
3. Guaranteed interest on capital borrowed for construction of railways and irrigational works.
4. Expenses of India Office.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (A)
16. Given below are four Industries that developed during the British rule in India—
1. Jute Industry
2. Iran & Steel Industry
3. Textile Industry
4. Sugar Industry
Which are of the following shows the correct chronological order in which the industries developed?
(A) 1,2,3,4
(B) 3,1,2,4
(C) 1,3,2,4
(D) 4,1,2,3
Ans. (C)
17. Consider the following features—
1. Economic prosperity.
2. The Diwani rights of Bengal with the British while the Nawab was responsible for Nizamat function.
3. A prolonged period of famine.
4. A sudden increase in the volume of trade in the region.
Which of these characterized the ‘Dual System’ of government in Bengal?
Codes:
(A) l, 2 and 4
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) l, 2 and 3
Ans. (C)
18. Who among the following was the President of All India Trade Union Congress in 1929?
(A) M.N.Roy
(B) S.A.Dange
(C) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans. (C)
19. Who among the following were among those who caused major uprising against Murshied Quli Khan?
1. Sitaram Ray
2. Udai Narayan
3. Ghulam Muhammad
4. Suadat Khan
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) l and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and3
(D) 1 and 4
Ans. (A)
20. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists—
List I List II
(a) Tata Iron and, Steel Company 1. 1915
(b) Bengal Iron and eel Company 2. 1907
(c) Tata Hydro-ele5tric Power Supply Company 3. 1889
(d) Katni Cement Company 4. 1910
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans. (C)
21. Consider the following pairs of authors and their works —
1. Munshi Prem Chand Karmabhumi
2. Bankim Chand Anand math
3. Rabindra Nath Tagore Gitanjali
4. Dadabhai Nauroji The Povty and Unbritish rule
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
Codes:
(A) 1,2,3and4
(B) 1,2and4
(C) 2and3
(D) 1,3and4
Ans. (A)
22. The Pitt’s India Act of 1784 sought to—
(A) Introduce some parliamentary control over the English East India Company
(B) Reduce the armed forces of the East India Company
(C) Curtail the Company’s trading rights
(D) Convert the company into a business firm without any political authority
Ans. (A)
23. Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association (ATLA) was founded by—
(A) Mndula Sarabhai
(B) N. M. Joshi
(C) V. V. Gin
(D) M. K. Gandhi
Ans. (D)
24. Consider the following pairs of authors and their works—
1. Ananda Kanda : Virahini
2. V. D. Savarkar : Uttarakriya
3. Rabindranath Tagore : Ganadevata
4. Muhammad Iqbal : Bal-e-Jibril
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
Codes
(A) 1,2 and 4
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 3
Ans. (B)
25. The Mughal emperor taken prisoner by Nadir Shah was—
(A) Bahadur Shah
(B) Jahandar Shah
(C) Farrukh Siyar
(D) Muhammad Shah
Ans. (D)
Thursday, June 23, 2011
MPPSC HISTORY SOLVED TEST PAPER
MPPSC HISTORY SOLVED TEST PAPER
MPPSC History Question Paper Answers
solved question paper of history mppsc
MP PSC (Pre) Exam
1. Where is the Indus Civilization city Lothal ?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Punjab
(D) Haryana
Ans : (A)
2. Mohenjo Daro is situated in—
(A) Sindh Province of Pakistan
(B) Gujarat
(C) Punjab
(D) Afghanistan
Ans : (A)
3. Which deity was not worshipped by the Vedic Aryans ?
(A) Indra
(B) Marut
(C) Varun
(D) Pashupati
Ans : (D)
4. The Vedanga consists of the—
(A) Kalp, Shiksha, Nirukta, Vyakaran, Chhanda, Jyotish
(B) Kalp, Shiksha, Brahman, Vyakaran, Chhanda, Jyotish
(C) Kalp, Shiksha, Nirukta, Aranyak, Chhanda, Jyotish
(D) Kalp, Upanishad, Nirukta, Vyakaran, Chhanda
Ans : (A)
5. The earliest available work of the Sangam Tamils is—
(A) Pattinappalai
(B) Tirumurugarruppadai
(C) Maduraikanchi
(D) Tolkappiyam
Ans : (D)
6. The Mahavir belonged to the clan—
(A) Kalams
(B) Bhaggas
(C) Lichhivis
(D) Bulis
Ans : (C)
7. The Jain text which contains the biographies of the Tirthankaras is known as—
(A) Bhagwatisutra
(B) Uvasagadasao
(C) Adi Purana
(D) Kalpasutra
Ans : (D)
8. The first Buddhist Sangeeti (conference) was held at—
(A) Vaishali
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Rajgriha
(D) Ujjain
Ans : (C)
9. The propounder of the Madhyamika Philosophy was—
(A) Bhadrabahu
(B) Parshwanath
(C) Sheelbhadra
(D) Nagarjuna
Ans : (D)
10. The rules of Buddhist monistic life are laid down, primarily, in—
(A) Tripitaka
(B) Vinayapitaka
(C) Abhidhammapitaka
(D) Suttapitaka
Ans : (B)
11. The battle between Alexander and Porus took place on the bank of river—
(A) Sutlej
(B) Ravi
(C) Jhelum
(D) Ganga
Ans : (C)
12. The first Persian ruler who occupied part of Indian Territory was—
(A) Cyrus
(B) Darius I
(C) Cambyses
(D) Xerxes
Ans : (B)
13. Alexander remained in India for—
(A) 29 months
(B) 39 months
(C) 19 months
(D) 10 months
Ans : (C)
14. Gedrosia corresponds to modern—
(A) Baluchistan
(B) Lahore
(C) Multan
(D) Peshawar
Ans : (A)
15. Which of the following statements is not true ?
(A) Formal accession of Asoka was very probably delayed
(B) The fifth rock edict proves the existence of Harems of Asoka’s brothers
(C) Asoka held the viceroyalty of Taxila and Ujjain in the reign of Bindusara
(D) Asoka was the younger brother of Bindusara
Ans : (D)
16. The nirvasita (excluded) and anirvasita (not excluded) Shudras have been referred to—
(A) in the Nirukta of Yaska
(B) in the Ashtadhyayi of Panini
(C) in the Arthashastra of Kautilya
(D) None of the above
Ans : (D)
17. The first translator of Mahabharata into Tamil was—
(A) Perundevanar
(B) Kamban
(C) Sundaramurthi
(D) Bharavi
Ans : (A)
18 Which one of the following inscriptions of Asoka refers to the grant of concession in land revenue to a village ?
(A) Lumbini Pillar edict
(B) Sarnath Pillar edict
(C) Girnar Rock edict
(D) Sanchi Pillar edict
Ans : (A)
19. Who of the following was not a patron of Jainism ?
(A) Bimbisara
(B) Kharvela
(C) Kanishka
(D) Chandragupta Maurya
Ans : (A)
20. Who was the ambassador in the Court of Bindusara ?
(A) Machiavelli
(B) Megasthenes
(C) Deimachus
(D) Antiochus I
Ans : (C)
21. To propagate his Dhamma, Asoka used the services of—
(A) Rajukas
(B) Pradeshikas
(C) Yuktas
(D) All of these
Ans : (D)
22. The last king of Mauryan empire was—
(A) Devavarman
(B) Brihadrath
(C) Kunala
(D) Shalishuk
Ans : (B)
23. The historian Kalhan was—
(A) Buddhist
(B) Brahmin
(C) Jain
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
24 Founder of the Satvahana dynasty was—
(A) Shatkarni I
(B) Simuka
(C) Shatkarni II
(D) Rudradaman I
Ans : (B)
25. Yen-Kao-Chen is generally known as—
(A) Kadphises I
(B) Kadphises II
(C) Kanishka
(D) Vasishka
Ans : (B)
26. The writer of the ‘Kalpasutra’ was—
(A) Simuka
(B) Panini
(C) Bhadrabahu
(D) Patanjali
Ans : (C)
27. The writer of the ‘Brihatkatha’ was—
(A) Dattamitra
(B) Gudadhya
(C) Bhadrabahu
(D) Sarvavarman
Ans : (B)
28. According to tradition Kashyapa Matanga introduced Buddhism to—
(A) China
(B) Kashmir
(C) Ceylon
(D) Gandhar
Ans : (A)
29. Which one of the following indicates the correct chronological order of era in India ?
(A) Gupta—Harsha—Vikram—Shaka
(B) Vikram—Harsha—Gupta—Shaka
(C) Gupta—Shaka—Vikram—Harsha
(D) Vikram—Shaka—Gupta—Harsha
Ans : (D)
30. During Pre-Gupta period what was Kahapan ?
(A) An office
(B) A luxury item
(C) A coin
(D) A port
Ans : (C)
31. Which port was known to the author of “Periplus of the Erithrian Sea” as Padouke ?
(A) Tamralipti
(B) Arikmedu
(C) Broach
(D) Cochin
Ans : (B)
32 Chandragupta-II married his daughter Prabhavati to—
(A) Rudrasena-I
(B) Rudrasena-II
(C) Agnimitra
(D) Nagsena
Ans : (B)
33. Which of the following law givers of the post-Gupta period declared that Sudras were not slaves by nature ?
(A) Medhatithi
(B) Vigynaeshwar
(C) Narad
(D) Jimutwahan
Ans : (A)
34. Who was the founder of Gahadwala dynasty who made Kannauj the main centre of his power ?
(A) Jaichandra
(B) Vijaychandra
(C) Chandradev
(D) Govind
Ans : (C)
35. Which of the following Rashtrakut kings defeated the Pratihar ruler Nagabhatta I ?
(A) Indra II
(B) Krishna III
(C) Amoghvarsha I
(D) Govind III
Ans : (D)
36. Who among the following rulers patronized Jayadev, the composer of ‘Geetgovinda’ ?
(A) Laxman Sen
(B) Kharvel
(C) Kumarpala
(D) Shashank
Ans : (A)
37. Who out of the following ousted Jainism from Mysore ?
(A) Naynars
(B) Lingayats
(C) Alwars
(D) Shankaracharya
Ans : (D)
38. Which was the word used for the royal military troops of the Cholas ?
(A) Kattupaddi
(B) Kaikkolar
(C) Bhrtaka
(D) Kadgham
Ans : (B)
39. The Chola rulers undertook extensive land survey to ascertain—
(A) Right of ownership
(B) Government’s share of revenue
(C) Production of grains
(D) Limit of the sources of irrigation
Ans : (B)
40. Which of the following taxes of Chola period was for educational purpose ?
(A) Devadana
(B) Salabhoga
(C) Brahmadeva
(D) Sarvamanya
Ans : (A)
41. The writer of Tabqat-i-Nasiri was—
(A) Barani
(B) Nizamuddin
(C) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(D) Isami
Ans : (C)
42. The following works were written by Ziauddin Barani—
(A) Tarikh-i-Firozshahi and Qiranussadain
(B) Fatwa-i-Jahandari and Ashiqa
(C) Tarikh-i-Firozshahi and Fatwa-i-Jahandari
(D) Futuhus-salatin and Tarikhi-Firozshahi
Ans : (C)
43. Which of the following books were written by Amir Khusro ?
(A) Ashiqa, Qiranussadain, Khazain-ul-Futuh
(B) Qiranussadain, Ashiqa, Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi
(C) Khazainul Futuh, Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi, Ashiqa
(D) Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi, Nuh-i-Siphr, Ashiqa
Ans : (A)
44. Who wrote ‘Qanun-i-Humayuni’ ?
(A) Gulbadan Begum
(B) Yahya
(C) Khwandmir
(D) Nizamuddin
Ans : (C)
45. Which of the following books was written by Ishwardas Nagar ?
(A) Futuhat-i-Alamgiri
(B) Bir Binod
(C) Chhatra Prakash
(D) Ahkam-i-Alamgiri
Ans : (A)
46. With whom of the following Muhammad Ghori aligned against Khusrau Shah ?
(A) King of Gujarat
(B) King of Multan
(C) King of Peshawar
(D) King of Jammu
Ans : (D)
47. At the time of Muhammad Ghori’s invasion against Prithviraj Chauhan who of the following ruled Kannauj ?
(A) The Chandellas
(B) The Pratihars
(C) The Palas
(D) The Gahadwalas
Ans : (D)
48. Who of the following contested with Qutubuddin Aibak for Punjab ?
(A) Ikhtiyaruddin
(B) Tajuddin Yaldauz
(C) Nasiruddin Qubacha
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
49. Who were the Nav Musalmans of the following ?
(A) Descendants of Mongols who settled near Delhi and embraced Islam
(B) Hindu converts to Islam
(C) Khalji Sultans
(D) Ilbari Sultans
Ans : (A)
50. Who was appointed as ambassador to China during the time of Mohammad bin Tughlaq ?
(A) Barbosa
(B) Barani
(C) Ibn Batutah
(D) Abdur Razzak
Ans : (C)
51. Bahlul Lodi’s significant achievement was the successful war against the underwritten kingdom of—
(A) Mewat
(B) Jaunpur
(C) Chandwar
(D) Sambhal
Ans : (B)
52. Rulers of which kingdom built Atala Masjid and Lal Darwaza Masjid ?
(A) Bengal
(B) Khandesh
(C) Malwa
(D) Jaunpur
Ans : (D)
53. Rai Bharmal wrote on Muslim Literary traditions in the following language—
(A) Persian
(B) Sanskrit
(C) Arabic
(D) Turkish
Ans : (A)
54. ‘Chaitanya Charitamrita’ was authored by—
(A) Wasweshwara
(B) Madhav
(C) Ramanand
(D) Krishnadas Kaviraj
Ans : (D)
55. Who succeeded Nizamuddin Aulia ?
(A) Sheikh Farid
(B) Sheikh Nasiruddin Chiraghi-Delhi
(C) Sheikh Salim Chishti
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)
56. Raidas, Sena and Kabir were the followers of—
(A) Namdeo
(B) Ramanuj
(C) Vallabhacharya
(D) Ramanand
Ans : (D)
57. When was Vijayanagar visited by Abdurrajjak ?
(A) 1443
(B) 1433
(C) 1423
(D) 1427
Ans : (A)
58. Tuluva dynasty was founded by—
(A) Narasa Nasyaka
(B) Immadi Narsimha
(C) Vir Narsimha
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)
59. Who founded the independent Bahamani kingdom in South India ?
(A) Abu Muzaffar Alauddin Bahmanshah
(B) Mujahid Shah
(C) Muhammad Shah I
(D) Adil Shah
Ans : (A)
60. Who founded the independent Muslim kingdom of Malwa ?
(A) Hoshangshah
(B) Mahmudshah
(C) Nasiruddin
(D) Dilawarkhan
Ans : (D)
61. Babur had three wives. Which one of the following was not his wife ?
(A) Maham
(B) Gulrus
(C) Gulbadan
(D) Dilbar
Ans : (C)
62. Who was Mehdi Khwaza ?
(A) Ruler of Bihar
(B) Prime Minister of Ibrahim Lodi
(C) Brother-in-law of Humayun
(D) Brother of Babur
Ans : (C)
63. Humayun ascended the throne at Agra on—
(A) 7th January 1530
(B) 29th December 1530
(C) 23rd September 1530
(D) 16th February 1530
Ans : (B)
64. Which of the following statements is true of the Sher Shah Suri ?
(A) He was a fanatic Muslim
(B) He was a staunch Muslim but not a fanatic
(C) He was a staunch Muslim and ill-treated Hindus
(D) He was intolerant towards other religions
Ans : (B)
65. Which out of the following was not one of the purposes of ‘Sarais’ built during Sher Shah ?
(A) Post-house
(B) For travellers
(C) For officers
(D) Warehouse for arms and ammunition
Ans : (D)
66. Who was not appointed as Vazir during Akbar’s reign ?
(A) Bahadurkhan Uzbeg
(B) Shamsuddin Atkakhan
(C) Todarmal
(D) Nizamuddin Khalifa
Ans : (A)
67. Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?
(A) Akbar—Ralph Fich
(B) Darashikoh—Manucci
(C) Jahangir—Sir Thomas Roe
(D) Shah Jahan—Jourdon
Ans : (D)
68. Which of the following statements is true of Akbar’s policy towards the Hindus ?
(A) He abolished the pilgrim tax but not the Jaziya
(B) He abolished the Jaziya, but not the pilgrim tax
(C) He abolished both the Jaziya and the pilgrim tax
(D) He neither abolished the pilgrim tax nor the Jaziya
Ans : (C)
69 Who was the author of ‘Nuskhai-Dilkusha’ ?
(A) Khafi Khan
(B) Murshidkuli Khan
(C) Abul Fazl
(D) Bhimsen Burhanpuri
Ans : (D)
70. Guru Govind Singh was killed in 1708 at—
(A) Amritsar
(B) Keeratpur
(C) Nanded
(D) Anandpur
Ans : (C)
71. Mir Sayyed Ali and Abdusamad were the court painter during the time of—
(A) Humayun, Akbar
(B) Akbar, Jahangir
(C) Jahangir, Shah Jahan
(D) Shah Jahan, Aurangzeb
Ans : (A)
72. Which of the following elements was not found in Akbar’s architecture ?
(A) Use of red sandstone
(B) Hindu elements
(C) Foliated arches
(D) Charbagh surrounding the tombs
Ans : (C)
73. Who composed ‘Ganga Lahri’ ?
(A) Tulsidas
(B) Surdas
(C) Panditraj Jagannath
(D) Haridasa
Ans : (C)
74. Which of the following was not a silver coin during Akbar ?
(A) Jalal
(B) Dam
(C) Darab
(D) Pandau
Ans : (B)
75. Which of the following revolts had agrarian causes at its root ?
(A) Rajput revolt
(B) Satnami and Jat revolt
(C) Sikh revolt
(D) Maratha revolt
Ans : (B)
76. From whom Shahji received the jagir of Poona ?
(A) Mughals
(B) Adilshah
(C) Nizamshahi
(D) Portuguese
Ans : (B)
77. What is ‘Mokasa’ ?
(A) Jagir
(B) Religious practice
(C) Cavalry
(D) Religious endowment
Ans : (A)
78. Who was not alive at the time of Shivaji’s Coronation ?
(A) Ganga Bhatt
(B) Tukaram
(C) Ramdas
(D) Dadaji Konddeva
Ans : (D)
79. Which of the following Peshwas is connected with the treaty of Sagola ?
(A) Balaji Bajirao
(B) Balaji Vishwanath
(C) Bajirao I
(D) Bajirao II
Ans : (A)
80. In which year Ahilyabai Holkar breathed her last ?
(A) 1792
(B) 1793
(C) 1794
(D) 1795
Ans : (D)
81. The French East India Company was formed in—
(A) 1664 AD
(B) 1660 AD
(C) 1656 AD
(D) 1680 AD
Ans : (A)
82. La Bourdonnais was the Governor of—
(A) Madras
(B) Pondicherry
(C) Mauritius
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
83. Mir Kasim removed his court from Calcutta to—
(A) Patna
(B) Dacca
(C) Monghir
(D) Purnea
Ans : (C)
84. The battle of Wandiwash was fought between—
(A) English and the French
(B) English and the Marathas
(C) English and the Nawab of Carnatic
(D) English and Hyderali
Ans : (A)
85. At the battle of Biddera the English crushed the power of—
(A) French
(B) Dutch
(C) Portuguese
(D) Danes
Ans : (B)
86. The Treaty of Surat was concluded by the British with the following Maratha chief—
(A) Narayan Rao
(B) Madhav Rao
(C) Nana Phadnvis
(D) Raghoba
Ans : (D)
87. The triple alliance against Tipu was formed by Cornwallis consisted of the following—
(A) The English, Nizam and the Marathas
(B) The English, Nizam and Awadh
(C) The English, Nizam and Carnatic
(D) The English, Marathas and Carnatic
Ans : (A)
88. In the Second Sikh War the decisive battle was fought at—
(A) Chilianwala
(B) Peshawar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Multan
Ans : (C)
89. In the Third Maratha War, the English defeated Peshwa Bajirao II at—
(A) Mahidpur
(B) Sitabuldi
(C) Kirki
(D) Bassein
Ans : (D)
90. The Treaty of Shrirangpattam took place in—
(A) 1791
(B) 1792
(C) 1793
(D) 1794
Ans : (D)
91. Which of the following states was not annexed to British Empire by Dalhousie under the doctrine of Lapse ?
(A) Baghat
(B) Nagpur
(C) Sambalpur
(D) Benaras
Ans : (D)
92. Which one of the following rebellions is associated with Sidhu and Kanhu ?
(A) Munda Rebellion
(B) Kole Rebellion
(C) Santhal Rebellion
(D) Bhil Rebellion
Ans : (C)
93. The following officer was connected with the suppression of Thugee—
(A) Hastings
(B) Sleeman
(C) Bentinck
(D) Aukland
Ans : (C)
94. Which of the following British Officers was not in favour of annexation of Awadh ?
(A) Outram
(B) Napier
(C) Hugh Rose
(D) Sleeman
Ans : (D)
95. Charles Metcalf was the Governor General of India during—
(A) 1835-36
(B) 1839-40
(C) 1837-38
(D) 1832-33
Ans : (A)
96. Sindh was invaded during the following Governor General’s time—
(A) Lord Aukland
(B) Lord Ellenborough
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) Lord Dalhousie
Ans : (B)
97. The Second Burmese War was fought in the year—
(A) 1849
(B) 1850
(C) 1851
(D) 1852
Ans : (B)
98. Which one of the following Acts abolished the trading rights of the East India Company ?
(A) Regulating Act of 1773
(B) Charter Act of 1813
(C) Charter Act of 1833
(D) Charter Act of 1853
Ans : (B)
99. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Ryotwari Settlement : Madras
(B) Talukdari Settlement : Bombay
(C) Permanent Settlement : Bengal
(D) Mahalwari Settlement : North-Western Province
Ans : (B)
100. The gradual increase in rural indebtedness in India under the British rule was due to—
1. Fragmentation of Landholdings
2. Decline of cottage industries
3. Lack of development of irrigational facilities
4. Introduction of cash crops Which of these are correct ?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans : (D)
101. At Lucknow the revolt of 1857 broke out on—
(A) May 30, 1857
(B) June 4, 1857
(C) May 15, 1857
(D) June 15, 1857
Ans : (B)
102. The Asiatic Society of Bengal in Calcutta was founded by—
(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Sir Williams Jones
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Keshabchandra Sen
Ans : (B)
103. The Theosophical Society allied itself to the—
(A) Christian revival movement
(B) Islamic revival movement
(C) Hindu revival movement
(D) All of these
Ans : (C)
104. Which of the following statements about the Ramakrishna Mission is wrong ?
(A) It held the pure Vedantic doctrine as its ideal
(B) It aimed at the development of the highest spirituality in man
(C) It prohibited the worship of images
(D) It recognised modern developments in Science and Technology
Ans : (C)
105. Fifth Session of the Indian National Congress was held in 1889 at—
(A) Calcutta
(B) Madras
(C) Bombay
(D) Dacca
Ans : (C)
106. The moderates and extremists were united in the Congress Session of—
(A) Lahore
(B) Bombay
(C) Allahabad
(D) Lucknow
Ans : (D)
107. Who among the following was not in Khilafat Committee ?
(A) Majhar ul Haq
(B) Hasrat Mohani
(C) Maulana Shauqat Ali
(D) Hakim Azmalkhan
Ans : (A)
108. Who among the following was the president of All India Trade Union Congress in 1929 ?
(A) M. N. Roy
(B) N. M. Joshi
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Jayaprakash Narayan
Ans : (B)
109. Swaraj Party was formed by—
(A) C. R. Das
(B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) C. R. Das and Motilal Nehru
Ans : (D)
110. ‘Lucknow Pact’ was concluded between—
(A) Congress and the British Government
(B) Muslim League and the British Government
(C) Congress and the Muslim League
(D) Congress, the Muslim League and the British Government
Ans : (C)
111. An All Party Conference appointed a sub-committee with Ali Imam, Tejbahadur Sapru and Subhash Bose. Who was presiding this subcommittee ?
(A) Maulana Azad
(B) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(C) Madan Mohan Malviya
(D) Motilal Nehru
Ans : (D)
112. Who among the following participated in all the three Round Table Conferences ?
(A) Madan Mohan Malviya
(B) B. R. Ambedkar
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
113. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(A) Ramprasad Bismil : Second Lahore Conspiracy Case
(B) Surya Sen : Chatgaon Case
(C) Bhagat Singh : Kakori Conspiracy Case
(D) Chandrashekhar Azad : Delhi Bomb Case
Ans : (B)
114. When were the Congress Governments formed in seven out of eleven provinces ?
(A) July 1935
(B) July 1936
(C) July 1937
(D) July 1938
Ans : (C)
115. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(A) Chelmsford : Rowlatt Act
(B) Lord Reading : Delhi Darbar
(C) Lord Willington : Arriving of Prince of Wales in India
(D) Lord Hardinge : II Round Table Conference
Ans : (A)
116. Subhash Chandra Bose inaugurated the government of Free India at—
(A) Burma
(B) Japan
(C) Germany
(D) Singapore
Ans : (D)
117. In December 1931 two school girl students killed the District Judge in Komilla by shooting—
(A) Suniti Choudhary and Bina Das
(B) Shanti Ghosh and Suniti Choudhary
(C) Bina Das and Kalpana Datta
(D) Kalpana Datta and Shanti Ghosh
Ans : (B)
118. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(A) Chuar Revolt : Orissa
(B) Sanyasi Revolt : Bihar
(C) Parlakhemundi Revolt : Orissa
(D) Rampa Revolt : Karnatak
Ans : (B)
119. The following countries undertook the responsibility of organising the Bandung Conference—
(A) Indonesia, Burma, Cambodia
(B) India, Burma, Indonesia
(C) Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Cambodia
(D) China, Japan, Thailand
Ans : (B)
120. Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution declares it is a primary duty of the state to raise the level of nutrition and the standard of living of its people and the “Improvement of the Public Health” ?
(A) Article 46
(B) Article 47
(C) Article 48
(D) Article 49
Ans : (B)
MPPSC History Question Paper Answers
solved question paper of history mppsc
MP PSC (Pre) Exam
1. Where is the Indus Civilization city Lothal ?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Punjab
(D) Haryana
Ans : (A)
2. Mohenjo Daro is situated in—
(A) Sindh Province of Pakistan
(B) Gujarat
(C) Punjab
(D) Afghanistan
Ans : (A)
3. Which deity was not worshipped by the Vedic Aryans ?
(A) Indra
(B) Marut
(C) Varun
(D) Pashupati
Ans : (D)
4. The Vedanga consists of the—
(A) Kalp, Shiksha, Nirukta, Vyakaran, Chhanda, Jyotish
(B) Kalp, Shiksha, Brahman, Vyakaran, Chhanda, Jyotish
(C) Kalp, Shiksha, Nirukta, Aranyak, Chhanda, Jyotish
(D) Kalp, Upanishad, Nirukta, Vyakaran, Chhanda
Ans : (A)
5. The earliest available work of the Sangam Tamils is—
(A) Pattinappalai
(B) Tirumurugarruppadai
(C) Maduraikanchi
(D) Tolkappiyam
Ans : (D)
6. The Mahavir belonged to the clan—
(A) Kalams
(B) Bhaggas
(C) Lichhivis
(D) Bulis
Ans : (C)
7. The Jain text which contains the biographies of the Tirthankaras is known as—
(A) Bhagwatisutra
(B) Uvasagadasao
(C) Adi Purana
(D) Kalpasutra
Ans : (D)
8. The first Buddhist Sangeeti (conference) was held at—
(A) Vaishali
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Rajgriha
(D) Ujjain
Ans : (C)
9. The propounder of the Madhyamika Philosophy was—
(A) Bhadrabahu
(B) Parshwanath
(C) Sheelbhadra
(D) Nagarjuna
Ans : (D)
10. The rules of Buddhist monistic life are laid down, primarily, in—
(A) Tripitaka
(B) Vinayapitaka
(C) Abhidhammapitaka
(D) Suttapitaka
Ans : (B)
11. The battle between Alexander and Porus took place on the bank of river—
(A) Sutlej
(B) Ravi
(C) Jhelum
(D) Ganga
Ans : (C)
12. The first Persian ruler who occupied part of Indian Territory was—
(A) Cyrus
(B) Darius I
(C) Cambyses
(D) Xerxes
Ans : (B)
13. Alexander remained in India for—
(A) 29 months
(B) 39 months
(C) 19 months
(D) 10 months
Ans : (C)
14. Gedrosia corresponds to modern—
(A) Baluchistan
(B) Lahore
(C) Multan
(D) Peshawar
Ans : (A)
15. Which of the following statements is not true ?
(A) Formal accession of Asoka was very probably delayed
(B) The fifth rock edict proves the existence of Harems of Asoka’s brothers
(C) Asoka held the viceroyalty of Taxila and Ujjain in the reign of Bindusara
(D) Asoka was the younger brother of Bindusara
Ans : (D)
16. The nirvasita (excluded) and anirvasita (not excluded) Shudras have been referred to—
(A) in the Nirukta of Yaska
(B) in the Ashtadhyayi of Panini
(C) in the Arthashastra of Kautilya
(D) None of the above
Ans : (D)
17. The first translator of Mahabharata into Tamil was—
(A) Perundevanar
(B) Kamban
(C) Sundaramurthi
(D) Bharavi
Ans : (A)
18 Which one of the following inscriptions of Asoka refers to the grant of concession in land revenue to a village ?
(A) Lumbini Pillar edict
(B) Sarnath Pillar edict
(C) Girnar Rock edict
(D) Sanchi Pillar edict
Ans : (A)
19. Who of the following was not a patron of Jainism ?
(A) Bimbisara
(B) Kharvela
(C) Kanishka
(D) Chandragupta Maurya
Ans : (A)
20. Who was the ambassador in the Court of Bindusara ?
(A) Machiavelli
(B) Megasthenes
(C) Deimachus
(D) Antiochus I
Ans : (C)
21. To propagate his Dhamma, Asoka used the services of—
(A) Rajukas
(B) Pradeshikas
(C) Yuktas
(D) All of these
Ans : (D)
22. The last king of Mauryan empire was—
(A) Devavarman
(B) Brihadrath
(C) Kunala
(D) Shalishuk
Ans : (B)
23. The historian Kalhan was—
(A) Buddhist
(B) Brahmin
(C) Jain
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
24 Founder of the Satvahana dynasty was—
(A) Shatkarni I
(B) Simuka
(C) Shatkarni II
(D) Rudradaman I
Ans : (B)
25. Yen-Kao-Chen is generally known as—
(A) Kadphises I
(B) Kadphises II
(C) Kanishka
(D) Vasishka
Ans : (B)
26. The writer of the ‘Kalpasutra’ was—
(A) Simuka
(B) Panini
(C) Bhadrabahu
(D) Patanjali
Ans : (C)
27. The writer of the ‘Brihatkatha’ was—
(A) Dattamitra
(B) Gudadhya
(C) Bhadrabahu
(D) Sarvavarman
Ans : (B)
28. According to tradition Kashyapa Matanga introduced Buddhism to—
(A) China
(B) Kashmir
(C) Ceylon
(D) Gandhar
Ans : (A)
29. Which one of the following indicates the correct chronological order of era in India ?
(A) Gupta—Harsha—Vikram—Shaka
(B) Vikram—Harsha—Gupta—Shaka
(C) Gupta—Shaka—Vikram—Harsha
(D) Vikram—Shaka—Gupta—Harsha
Ans : (D)
30. During Pre-Gupta period what was Kahapan ?
(A) An office
(B) A luxury item
(C) A coin
(D) A port
Ans : (C)
31. Which port was known to the author of “Periplus of the Erithrian Sea” as Padouke ?
(A) Tamralipti
(B) Arikmedu
(C) Broach
(D) Cochin
Ans : (B)
32 Chandragupta-II married his daughter Prabhavati to—
(A) Rudrasena-I
(B) Rudrasena-II
(C) Agnimitra
(D) Nagsena
Ans : (B)
33. Which of the following law givers of the post-Gupta period declared that Sudras were not slaves by nature ?
(A) Medhatithi
(B) Vigynaeshwar
(C) Narad
(D) Jimutwahan
Ans : (A)
34. Who was the founder of Gahadwala dynasty who made Kannauj the main centre of his power ?
(A) Jaichandra
(B) Vijaychandra
(C) Chandradev
(D) Govind
Ans : (C)
35. Which of the following Rashtrakut kings defeated the Pratihar ruler Nagabhatta I ?
(A) Indra II
(B) Krishna III
(C) Amoghvarsha I
(D) Govind III
Ans : (D)
36. Who among the following rulers patronized Jayadev, the composer of ‘Geetgovinda’ ?
(A) Laxman Sen
(B) Kharvel
(C) Kumarpala
(D) Shashank
Ans : (A)
37. Who out of the following ousted Jainism from Mysore ?
(A) Naynars
(B) Lingayats
(C) Alwars
(D) Shankaracharya
Ans : (D)
38. Which was the word used for the royal military troops of the Cholas ?
(A) Kattupaddi
(B) Kaikkolar
(C) Bhrtaka
(D) Kadgham
Ans : (B)
39. The Chola rulers undertook extensive land survey to ascertain—
(A) Right of ownership
(B) Government’s share of revenue
(C) Production of grains
(D) Limit of the sources of irrigation
Ans : (B)
40. Which of the following taxes of Chola period was for educational purpose ?
(A) Devadana
(B) Salabhoga
(C) Brahmadeva
(D) Sarvamanya
Ans : (A)
41. The writer of Tabqat-i-Nasiri was—
(A) Barani
(B) Nizamuddin
(C) Minhaj-us-Siraj
(D) Isami
Ans : (C)
42. The following works were written by Ziauddin Barani—
(A) Tarikh-i-Firozshahi and Qiranussadain
(B) Fatwa-i-Jahandari and Ashiqa
(C) Tarikh-i-Firozshahi and Fatwa-i-Jahandari
(D) Futuhus-salatin and Tarikhi-Firozshahi
Ans : (C)
43. Which of the following books were written by Amir Khusro ?
(A) Ashiqa, Qiranussadain, Khazain-ul-Futuh
(B) Qiranussadain, Ashiqa, Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi
(C) Khazainul Futuh, Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi, Ashiqa
(D) Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi, Nuh-i-Siphr, Ashiqa
Ans : (A)
44. Who wrote ‘Qanun-i-Humayuni’ ?
(A) Gulbadan Begum
(B) Yahya
(C) Khwandmir
(D) Nizamuddin
Ans : (C)
45. Which of the following books was written by Ishwardas Nagar ?
(A) Futuhat-i-Alamgiri
(B) Bir Binod
(C) Chhatra Prakash
(D) Ahkam-i-Alamgiri
Ans : (A)
46. With whom of the following Muhammad Ghori aligned against Khusrau Shah ?
(A) King of Gujarat
(B) King of Multan
(C) King of Peshawar
(D) King of Jammu
Ans : (D)
47. At the time of Muhammad Ghori’s invasion against Prithviraj Chauhan who of the following ruled Kannauj ?
(A) The Chandellas
(B) The Pratihars
(C) The Palas
(D) The Gahadwalas
Ans : (D)
48. Who of the following contested with Qutubuddin Aibak for Punjab ?
(A) Ikhtiyaruddin
(B) Tajuddin Yaldauz
(C) Nasiruddin Qubacha
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
49. Who were the Nav Musalmans of the following ?
(A) Descendants of Mongols who settled near Delhi and embraced Islam
(B) Hindu converts to Islam
(C) Khalji Sultans
(D) Ilbari Sultans
Ans : (A)
50. Who was appointed as ambassador to China during the time of Mohammad bin Tughlaq ?
(A) Barbosa
(B) Barani
(C) Ibn Batutah
(D) Abdur Razzak
Ans : (C)
51. Bahlul Lodi’s significant achievement was the successful war against the underwritten kingdom of—
(A) Mewat
(B) Jaunpur
(C) Chandwar
(D) Sambhal
Ans : (B)
52. Rulers of which kingdom built Atala Masjid and Lal Darwaza Masjid ?
(A) Bengal
(B) Khandesh
(C) Malwa
(D) Jaunpur
Ans : (D)
53. Rai Bharmal wrote on Muslim Literary traditions in the following language—
(A) Persian
(B) Sanskrit
(C) Arabic
(D) Turkish
Ans : (A)
54. ‘Chaitanya Charitamrita’ was authored by—
(A) Wasweshwara
(B) Madhav
(C) Ramanand
(D) Krishnadas Kaviraj
Ans : (D)
55. Who succeeded Nizamuddin Aulia ?
(A) Sheikh Farid
(B) Sheikh Nasiruddin Chiraghi-Delhi
(C) Sheikh Salim Chishti
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)
56. Raidas, Sena and Kabir were the followers of—
(A) Namdeo
(B) Ramanuj
(C) Vallabhacharya
(D) Ramanand
Ans : (D)
57. When was Vijayanagar visited by Abdurrajjak ?
(A) 1443
(B) 1433
(C) 1423
(D) 1427
Ans : (A)
58. Tuluva dynasty was founded by—
(A) Narasa Nasyaka
(B) Immadi Narsimha
(C) Vir Narsimha
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)
59. Who founded the independent Bahamani kingdom in South India ?
(A) Abu Muzaffar Alauddin Bahmanshah
(B) Mujahid Shah
(C) Muhammad Shah I
(D) Adil Shah
Ans : (A)
60. Who founded the independent Muslim kingdom of Malwa ?
(A) Hoshangshah
(B) Mahmudshah
(C) Nasiruddin
(D) Dilawarkhan
Ans : (D)
61. Babur had three wives. Which one of the following was not his wife ?
(A) Maham
(B) Gulrus
(C) Gulbadan
(D) Dilbar
Ans : (C)
62. Who was Mehdi Khwaza ?
(A) Ruler of Bihar
(B) Prime Minister of Ibrahim Lodi
(C) Brother-in-law of Humayun
(D) Brother of Babur
Ans : (C)
63. Humayun ascended the throne at Agra on—
(A) 7th January 1530
(B) 29th December 1530
(C) 23rd September 1530
(D) 16th February 1530
Ans : (B)
64. Which of the following statements is true of the Sher Shah Suri ?
(A) He was a fanatic Muslim
(B) He was a staunch Muslim but not a fanatic
(C) He was a staunch Muslim and ill-treated Hindus
(D) He was intolerant towards other religions
Ans : (B)
65. Which out of the following was not one of the purposes of ‘Sarais’ built during Sher Shah ?
(A) Post-house
(B) For travellers
(C) For officers
(D) Warehouse for arms and ammunition
Ans : (D)
66. Who was not appointed as Vazir during Akbar’s reign ?
(A) Bahadurkhan Uzbeg
(B) Shamsuddin Atkakhan
(C) Todarmal
(D) Nizamuddin Khalifa
Ans : (A)
67. Which of the following pairs is incorrect ?
(A) Akbar—Ralph Fich
(B) Darashikoh—Manucci
(C) Jahangir—Sir Thomas Roe
(D) Shah Jahan—Jourdon
Ans : (D)
68. Which of the following statements is true of Akbar’s policy towards the Hindus ?
(A) He abolished the pilgrim tax but not the Jaziya
(B) He abolished the Jaziya, but not the pilgrim tax
(C) He abolished both the Jaziya and the pilgrim tax
(D) He neither abolished the pilgrim tax nor the Jaziya
Ans : (C)
69 Who was the author of ‘Nuskhai-Dilkusha’ ?
(A) Khafi Khan
(B) Murshidkuli Khan
(C) Abul Fazl
(D) Bhimsen Burhanpuri
Ans : (D)
70. Guru Govind Singh was killed in 1708 at—
(A) Amritsar
(B) Keeratpur
(C) Nanded
(D) Anandpur
Ans : (C)
71. Mir Sayyed Ali and Abdusamad were the court painter during the time of—
(A) Humayun, Akbar
(B) Akbar, Jahangir
(C) Jahangir, Shah Jahan
(D) Shah Jahan, Aurangzeb
Ans : (A)
72. Which of the following elements was not found in Akbar’s architecture ?
(A) Use of red sandstone
(B) Hindu elements
(C) Foliated arches
(D) Charbagh surrounding the tombs
Ans : (C)
73. Who composed ‘Ganga Lahri’ ?
(A) Tulsidas
(B) Surdas
(C) Panditraj Jagannath
(D) Haridasa
Ans : (C)
74. Which of the following was not a silver coin during Akbar ?
(A) Jalal
(B) Dam
(C) Darab
(D) Pandau
Ans : (B)
75. Which of the following revolts had agrarian causes at its root ?
(A) Rajput revolt
(B) Satnami and Jat revolt
(C) Sikh revolt
(D) Maratha revolt
Ans : (B)
76. From whom Shahji received the jagir of Poona ?
(A) Mughals
(B) Adilshah
(C) Nizamshahi
(D) Portuguese
Ans : (B)
77. What is ‘Mokasa’ ?
(A) Jagir
(B) Religious practice
(C) Cavalry
(D) Religious endowment
Ans : (A)
78. Who was not alive at the time of Shivaji’s Coronation ?
(A) Ganga Bhatt
(B) Tukaram
(C) Ramdas
(D) Dadaji Konddeva
Ans : (D)
79. Which of the following Peshwas is connected with the treaty of Sagola ?
(A) Balaji Bajirao
(B) Balaji Vishwanath
(C) Bajirao I
(D) Bajirao II
Ans : (A)
80. In which year Ahilyabai Holkar breathed her last ?
(A) 1792
(B) 1793
(C) 1794
(D) 1795
Ans : (D)
81. The French East India Company was formed in—
(A) 1664 AD
(B) 1660 AD
(C) 1656 AD
(D) 1680 AD
Ans : (A)
82. La Bourdonnais was the Governor of—
(A) Madras
(B) Pondicherry
(C) Mauritius
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
83. Mir Kasim removed his court from Calcutta to—
(A) Patna
(B) Dacca
(C) Monghir
(D) Purnea
Ans : (C)
84. The battle of Wandiwash was fought between—
(A) English and the French
(B) English and the Marathas
(C) English and the Nawab of Carnatic
(D) English and Hyderali
Ans : (A)
85. At the battle of Biddera the English crushed the power of—
(A) French
(B) Dutch
(C) Portuguese
(D) Danes
Ans : (B)
86. The Treaty of Surat was concluded by the British with the following Maratha chief—
(A) Narayan Rao
(B) Madhav Rao
(C) Nana Phadnvis
(D) Raghoba
Ans : (D)
87. The triple alliance against Tipu was formed by Cornwallis consisted of the following—
(A) The English, Nizam and the Marathas
(B) The English, Nizam and Awadh
(C) The English, Nizam and Carnatic
(D) The English, Marathas and Carnatic
Ans : (A)
88. In the Second Sikh War the decisive battle was fought at—
(A) Chilianwala
(B) Peshawar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Multan
Ans : (C)
89. In the Third Maratha War, the English defeated Peshwa Bajirao II at—
(A) Mahidpur
(B) Sitabuldi
(C) Kirki
(D) Bassein
Ans : (D)
90. The Treaty of Shrirangpattam took place in—
(A) 1791
(B) 1792
(C) 1793
(D) 1794
Ans : (D)
91. Which of the following states was not annexed to British Empire by Dalhousie under the doctrine of Lapse ?
(A) Baghat
(B) Nagpur
(C) Sambalpur
(D) Benaras
Ans : (D)
92. Which one of the following rebellions is associated with Sidhu and Kanhu ?
(A) Munda Rebellion
(B) Kole Rebellion
(C) Santhal Rebellion
(D) Bhil Rebellion
Ans : (C)
93. The following officer was connected with the suppression of Thugee—
(A) Hastings
(B) Sleeman
(C) Bentinck
(D) Aukland
Ans : (C)
94. Which of the following British Officers was not in favour of annexation of Awadh ?
(A) Outram
(B) Napier
(C) Hugh Rose
(D) Sleeman
Ans : (D)
95. Charles Metcalf was the Governor General of India during—
(A) 1835-36
(B) 1839-40
(C) 1837-38
(D) 1832-33
Ans : (A)
96. Sindh was invaded during the following Governor General’s time—
(A) Lord Aukland
(B) Lord Ellenborough
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) Lord Dalhousie
Ans : (B)
97. The Second Burmese War was fought in the year—
(A) 1849
(B) 1850
(C) 1851
(D) 1852
Ans : (B)
98. Which one of the following Acts abolished the trading rights of the East India Company ?
(A) Regulating Act of 1773
(B) Charter Act of 1813
(C) Charter Act of 1833
(D) Charter Act of 1853
Ans : (B)
99. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Ryotwari Settlement : Madras
(B) Talukdari Settlement : Bombay
(C) Permanent Settlement : Bengal
(D) Mahalwari Settlement : North-Western Province
Ans : (B)
100. The gradual increase in rural indebtedness in India under the British rule was due to—
1. Fragmentation of Landholdings
2. Decline of cottage industries
3. Lack of development of irrigational facilities
4. Introduction of cash crops Which of these are correct ?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans : (D)
101. At Lucknow the revolt of 1857 broke out on—
(A) May 30, 1857
(B) June 4, 1857
(C) May 15, 1857
(D) June 15, 1857
Ans : (B)
102. The Asiatic Society of Bengal in Calcutta was founded by—
(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Sir Williams Jones
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Keshabchandra Sen
Ans : (B)
103. The Theosophical Society allied itself to the—
(A) Christian revival movement
(B) Islamic revival movement
(C) Hindu revival movement
(D) All of these
Ans : (C)
104. Which of the following statements about the Ramakrishna Mission is wrong ?
(A) It held the pure Vedantic doctrine as its ideal
(B) It aimed at the development of the highest spirituality in man
(C) It prohibited the worship of images
(D) It recognised modern developments in Science and Technology
Ans : (C)
105. Fifth Session of the Indian National Congress was held in 1889 at—
(A) Calcutta
(B) Madras
(C) Bombay
(D) Dacca
Ans : (C)
106. The moderates and extremists were united in the Congress Session of—
(A) Lahore
(B) Bombay
(C) Allahabad
(D) Lucknow
Ans : (D)
107. Who among the following was not in Khilafat Committee ?
(A) Majhar ul Haq
(B) Hasrat Mohani
(C) Maulana Shauqat Ali
(D) Hakim Azmalkhan
Ans : (A)
108. Who among the following was the president of All India Trade Union Congress in 1929 ?
(A) M. N. Roy
(B) N. M. Joshi
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Jayaprakash Narayan
Ans : (B)
109. Swaraj Party was formed by—
(A) C. R. Das
(B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) C. R. Das and Motilal Nehru
Ans : (D)
110. ‘Lucknow Pact’ was concluded between—
(A) Congress and the British Government
(B) Muslim League and the British Government
(C) Congress and the Muslim League
(D) Congress, the Muslim League and the British Government
Ans : (C)
111. An All Party Conference appointed a sub-committee with Ali Imam, Tejbahadur Sapru and Subhash Bose. Who was presiding this subcommittee ?
(A) Maulana Azad
(B) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(C) Madan Mohan Malviya
(D) Motilal Nehru
Ans : (D)
112. Who among the following participated in all the three Round Table Conferences ?
(A) Madan Mohan Malviya
(B) B. R. Ambedkar
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
113. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(A) Ramprasad Bismil : Second Lahore Conspiracy Case
(B) Surya Sen : Chatgaon Case
(C) Bhagat Singh : Kakori Conspiracy Case
(D) Chandrashekhar Azad : Delhi Bomb Case
Ans : (B)
114. When were the Congress Governments formed in seven out of eleven provinces ?
(A) July 1935
(B) July 1936
(C) July 1937
(D) July 1938
Ans : (C)
115. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(A) Chelmsford : Rowlatt Act
(B) Lord Reading : Delhi Darbar
(C) Lord Willington : Arriving of Prince of Wales in India
(D) Lord Hardinge : II Round Table Conference
Ans : (A)
116. Subhash Chandra Bose inaugurated the government of Free India at—
(A) Burma
(B) Japan
(C) Germany
(D) Singapore
Ans : (D)
117. In December 1931 two school girl students killed the District Judge in Komilla by shooting—
(A) Suniti Choudhary and Bina Das
(B) Shanti Ghosh and Suniti Choudhary
(C) Bina Das and Kalpana Datta
(D) Kalpana Datta and Shanti Ghosh
Ans : (B)
118. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(A) Chuar Revolt : Orissa
(B) Sanyasi Revolt : Bihar
(C) Parlakhemundi Revolt : Orissa
(D) Rampa Revolt : Karnatak
Ans : (B)
119. The following countries undertook the responsibility of organising the Bandung Conference—
(A) Indonesia, Burma, Cambodia
(B) India, Burma, Indonesia
(C) Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Cambodia
(D) China, Japan, Thailand
Ans : (B)
120. Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution declares it is a primary duty of the state to raise the level of nutrition and the standard of living of its people and the “Improvement of the Public Health” ?
(A) Article 46
(B) Article 47
(C) Article 48
(D) Article 49
Ans : (B)
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)