Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Mughal History Objective Questions

Mughal History Objective Questions
Mughal Empire - History of India MCQ QUIZ

1. Why was Bairam Khan not popular with other Mughal nobles.?
(A) He was a Persian
(B) He was a Shia and they were Sunnis
(C) He was a Turqs
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)

2. The range of the mansabs as organized by Akbar was —
(A) 100 to 5000
(B) 10 to 5000
(C) l0 to 10000
(D) l0 to 6000
Ans. (C)

3. Which of the following is incorrect?
(A) As a result of Akbar’s treatment of the Rajputas they contributed richly to the military achievement of his reign
(B) As a result of Akbar’s treatment of Rajputas they contributed to the administrative achievement of his reign
(C) As a result of Akbar’s treatment of the Rajputas, the orthodox Muslim Ulema shed their religious dogmation and began to love the Hindus
(D) As a result of Akbar’s treatment of the Rajputas, the Ranapratap could not mobilise the support of the Rajputas against the Mughals
Ans. (C)

4. Who was “ Chin Qilich Khan”?
(A) He was a general of Babur
(B) He was a provincial governor under Aurangazeb
(C) He was the first independent Nawab of Bengal
(D) He was the governor of Mughal Deccan Area
Ans. (D)

5. Which of the following about the duties of the Dewan in the time of Akbar is correct?
(A) He posted news-writers and spices in different provinces.
(B) He recommended the appointment of provincial dewans and guided and controlled them
(C) All orders of appointment to Mansabs of all ranks passed through his office
(D) He gave authoritative ruling ion conflicting interpretations of Shara
Ans. (B)

6. Din-a-Ilahi was introduced by Akbar in—
(A) 1575A.D.
(B) 1579A.D.
(C) 1582A.D.
(D) 1585AD.
Ans. (C)

7. Who said “Those men who have strong dislike for paintings, I have strong dislike for
(A) Akbar
(B) Babar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shah Jahan
Ans. (C)

8. The Humayun tomb got constructed by—
(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) His widow
(D) None of these
Ans. (C)

9. Who was the Mughal Emperor at the time of Nadir Shah’s attack?
(A) Rafi-ud-darjat
(B) Muhammad Shah
(C) Ahmad Shah
(D) Alamgir II
Ans. (B)

10. Who built Jama Masjid at Delhi?
(A) Akbar
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Nur Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb
Ans. (B)

11. What according to Jadunath Sarkar was the reason of the downfall of Aurangzeb?
(A) Religious policy
(B) Military helpness
(C) Rajput policy
(D) Shivaji
Ans. (B)

12. Who was famous for laying many gardens?
(A) Babur
(B) Humayun
(C) Akbar
(D) Jahangir
Ans. (D)

13. Akbar discontinued the debates in the Ibadat Khana in—
(A) 1580
(B) 1582
(C) 1581
(D) 1583
Ans. (B)

14. ‘Fatwa-i-Alamgiri’ is a book on—
(A) Digest of Muslim Law under Aurangzeb’s supervision
(B) Religious decrees of Aurangzeb
(C) Aurangzeb‘s autobiography
(D) Law decrees of Aurangzeb
Ans. (A)

15. Which Mughal ruler hated people who hated paintings?
(A) Jahangir
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Aurangzeb
(D) Akbar
Ans. (A)

16. Who among the following was the author of Tuzuk-i-Jahangiri?
(A) Emperor Jahangir
(B) Muhammad Hadi
(C) Muhamid Khan
(D) None of these
Ans. (A)

17. Who introduced the Rank of ‘Zat and Sawar’?
(A) Akbar
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Jahangir
Ans. (A)

18. Dahsala system was introduced by—
(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Farrukhsiyar
(D) Shah Jahan
Ans. (A)

19. Which were the two kingdoms conquerred by Akbar?
(A) Khandesh and Bijapur
(B) Bijapur and Ahmednagar
(C) Ahmednagar
(D) Berar and Ahmednagar
Ans. (C)

20. The land revenue in Mughal India was a—
(A) Tax on land
(B) Share in the produce
(C) Tax on cultivator
(D) Tax on the owner of the land
Ans. (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment